Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 233 66.6% 66.6% -.63
Widowed 23 6.6% 73.1% .01
Divorced 25 7.1% 80.3% .66
Separated 7 2% 82.3% 1.3
Never been married 62 17.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 70.3%
121
62.7%
111
66.5%
232
Widowed 2.3%
4
10.7%
19
6.6%
23
Divorced 5.2%
9
9.0%
16
7.2%
25
Separated 1.7%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
Never been married 20.3%
35
15.3%
27
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
177

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Married 100.0%
3
61.7%
50
100.0%
1
67.7%
178
100.0%
1
66.8%
233
Widowed 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Separated 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 0.0%
0
21.0%
17
0.0%
0
17.1%
45
0.0%
0
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
233
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.6%
233
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
17.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 69.2%
182
58.3%
21
100.0%
1
58.1%
18
58.3%
7
66.8%
229
Widowed 7.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
6.1%
21
Divorced 8.0%
21
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
Separated 0.8%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.0%
7
Never been married 14.8%
39
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
25.0%
3
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Married 71.2%
89
63.3%
114
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
66.7%
8
66.6%
229
Widowed 12.0%
15
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Divorced 4.8%
6
8.9%
16
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
Separated 1.6%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 10.4%
13
21.1%
38
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
33.3%
4
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Married 38.5%
20
66.9%
91
84.5%
71
69.0%
20
66.7%
8
67.1%
210
Widowed 15.4%
8
5.9%
8
1.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
Divorced 15.4%
8
11.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
24
Separated 3.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Never been married 26.9%
14
15.4%
21
11.9%
10
24.1%
7
25.0%
3
17.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Married 29.7%
22
72.5%
50
81.9%
59
85.0%
68
62.7%
32
66.8%
231
Widowed 1.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
2
5.0%
4
29.4%
15
6.6%
23
Divorced 1.4%
1
10.1%
7
11.1%
8
6.3%
5
3.9%
2
6.6%
23
Separated 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.5%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
7
Never been married 67.6%
50
13.0%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
17.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

346

Bookmark and Share