Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NKIDS

How many children have you had (females - number you have given birth to and males - how many you have fathered) including those who have died?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven or more
  9) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 46 13.3% 13.3% -1.19
Two 70 20.2% 33.5% -.85
Three 63 18.2% 51.7% -.5
Four 38 11% 62.7% -.16
Five 16 4.6% 67.3% .18
Six 12 3.5% 70.8% .53
Seven or more 21 6.1% 76.9% .87
None 80 23.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 9.5%
16
16.4%
29
13.0%
45
Two 19.0%
32
21.5%
38
20.3%
70
Three 17.9%
30
18.6%
33
18.3%
63
Four 10.7%
18
11.3%
20
11.0%
38
Five 4.8%
8
4.5%
8
4.6%
16
Six 3.6%
6
3.4%
6
3.5%
12
Seven or more 6.0%
10
6.2%
11
6.1%
21
None 28.6%
48
18.1%
32
23.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
177

345


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
One 33.3%
1
23.5%
19
0.0%
0
10.0%
26
0.0%
0
13.3%
46
Two 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
100.0%
1
22.8%
59
0.0%
0
20.3%
70
Three 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
20.5%
53
0.0%
0
18.3%
63
Four 0.0%
0
12.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
28
0.0%
0
11.0%
38
Five 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Six 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Seven or more 0.0%
0
16.0%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
None 0.0%
0
18.5%
15
0.0%
0
24.3%
63
100.0%
1
22.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
259
100.0%
1

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
One 13.4%
31
22.7%
5
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
8
13.4%
46
Two 25.4%
59
18.2%
4
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
20.1%
69
Three 21.1%
49
13.6%
3
29.2%
7
42.9%
3
1.7%
1
18.4%
63
Four 13.4%
31
4.5%
1
16.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
37
Five 6.5%
15
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Six 4.3%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Seven or more 5.6%
13
18.2%
4
4.2%
1
28.6%
2
1.7%
1
6.1%
21
None 10.3%
24
18.2%
4
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
81.0%
47
23.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
22
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
58

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 14.6%
38
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
25.0%
3
13.6%
46
Two 22.3%
58
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
8.3%
1
20.7%
70
Three 19.2%
50
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
16.7%
2
18.3%
62
Four 10.4%
27
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
36
Five 4.2%
11
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Six 3.5%
9
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Seven or more 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
25.0%
3
5.6%
19
None 20.8%
54
31.4%
11
100.0%
1
30.0%
9
25.0%
3
23.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
One 15.3%
19
10.1%
18
25.0%
2
16.7%
3
16.7%
2
12.9%
44
Two 17.7%
22
21.9%
39
25.0%
2
11.1%
2
41.7%
5
20.6%
70
Three 13.7%
17
20.2%
36
37.5%
3
33.3%
6
8.3%
1
18.5%
63
Four 10.5%
13
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
36
Five 7.3%
9
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Six 6.5%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Seven or more 14.5%
18
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
21
None 14.5%
18
27.5%
49
12.5%
1
33.3%
6
33.3%
4
22.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
178
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
One 22.6%
12
10.5%
14
15.9%
13
7.4%
2
8.3%
1
13.7%
42
Two 17.0%
9
23.3%
31
19.5%
16
18.5%
5
16.7%
2
20.5%
63
Three 15.1%
8
19.5%
26
15.9%
13
29.6%
8
33.3%
4
19.2%
59
Four 5.7%
3
10.5%
14
18.3%
15
3.7%
1
16.7%
2
11.4%
35
Five 5.7%
3
3.8%
5
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
Six 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
3.7%
3
3.7%
1
8.3%
1
3.6%
11
Seven or more 9.4%
5
3.8%
5
2.4%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
None 24.5%
13
24.1%
32
17.1%
14
33.3%
9
16.7%
2
22.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
133
100.0%
82
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

307


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
One 15.1%
11
16.2%
11
7.0%
5
12.7%
10
15.7%
8
13.2%
45
Two 12.3%
9
27.9%
19
15.5%
11
22.8%
18
25.5%
13
20.5%
70
Three 2.7%
2
19.1%
13
29.6%
21
21.5%
17
15.7%
8
17.8%
61
Four 2.7%
2
13.2%
9
16.9%
12
13.9%
11
5.9%
3
10.8%
37
Five 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
12.7%
9
5.1%
4
3.9%
2
4.7%
16
Six 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
6.3%
5
2.0%
1
3.5%
12
Seven or more 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
10.1%
8
13.7%
7
6.1%
21
None 64.4%
47
22.1%
15
4.2%
3
7.6%
6
17.6%
9
23.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
68
100.0%
71
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

342

Bookmark and Share