Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KIDSMORE

Do you expect to have more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain
  4) Not asked, inappropriate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 13.8% 13.8% -1.53
No 261 75.2% 89% -.06
Uncertain 13 3.7% 92.8% 1.41
Not asked, inappropriate 25 7.2% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
27
11.9%
21
13.9%
48
No 72.9%
124
77.8%
137
75.4%
261
Uncertain 2.4%
4
5.1%
9
3.8%
13
Not asked, inappropriate 8.8%
15
5.1%
9
6.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
176

346


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
14.6%
38
100.0%
1
13.9%
48
No 100.0%
3
79.0%
64
100.0%
1
73.8%
192
0.0%
0
75.1%
260
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not asked, inappropriate 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
19
0.0%
0
7.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
260
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
21
4.5%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.4%
25
13.9%
48
No 84.1%
195
86.4%
19
80.0%
20
100.0%
7
32.2%
19
75.4%
260
Uncertain 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.5%
12
Not asked, inappropriate 4.3%
10
9.1%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
12
7.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
59

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
35
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
2
14.1%
48
No 76.2%
198
80.6%
29
100.0%
1
61.3%
19
75.0%
9
75.3%
256
Uncertain 3.1%
8
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not asked, inappropriate 7.3%
19
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
8.3%
1
6.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
9
15.7%
28
12.5%
1
36.8%
7
16.7%
2
13.8%
47
No 85.5%
106
73.0%
130
75.0%
6
42.1%
8
58.3%
7
75.4%
257
Uncertain 0.8%
1
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
16.7%
2
3.8%
13
Not asked, inappropriate 6.5%
8
6.2%
11
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
8.3%
1
7.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
178
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
8
12.8%
17
19.3%
16
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
14.9%
46
No 71.2%
37
77.4%
103
74.7%
62
69.0%
20
75.0%
9
74.8%
231
Uncertain 5.8%
3
3.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
Not asked, inappropriate 7.7%
4
6.8%
9
3.6%
3
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
7.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

309


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
32
17.9%
12
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
14.0%
48
No 35.6%
26
71.6%
48
91.7%
66
92.5%
74
84.3%
43
74.9%
257
Uncertain 8.2%
6
9.0%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
Not asked, inappropriate 12.3%
9
1.5%
1
2.8%
2
7.5%
6
13.7%
7
7.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
67
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

343

Bookmark and Share