Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KIDSMORN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT EXPECT TO HAVE MORE CHILDREN: How many?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) As many as you want

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 18 34.6% 34.6% -.94
Two 20 38.5% 73.1% -.14
Three 6 11.5% 84.6% .66
Four 3 5.8% 90.4% 1.46
As many as you want 5 9.6% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 31.0%
9
39.1%
9
34.6%
18
Two 41.4%
12
34.8%
8
38.5%
20
Three 6.9%
2
17.4%
4
11.5%
6
Four 3.4%
1
8.7%
2
5.8%
3
As many as you want 17.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
23

52


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
26.8%
11
0.0%
0
34.6%
18
Two 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.9%
18
100.0%
1
38.5%
20
Three 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
Four 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
As many as you want 0.00%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

52


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
One 65.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
34.6%
18
Two 30.4%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
12
38.5%
20
Three 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
5
11.5%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
5.8%
3
As many as you want 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
27

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 40.5%
15
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
34.6%
18
Two 37.8%
14
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
20
Three 8.1%
3
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
11.5%
6
Four 5.4%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
As many as you want 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

52


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
One 33.3%
3
36.4%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.3%
18
Two 33.3%
3
42.4%
14
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
39.2%
20
Three 11.1%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
Four 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
As many as you want 22.2%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

51


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
One 22.2%
2
33.3%
6
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.7%
18
Two 44.4%
4
50.0%
9
27.8%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.8%
19
Three 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.6%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Four 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
As many as you want 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

49


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
One 25.0%
9
57.1%
8
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
18
Two 41.7%
15
28.6%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
20
Three 16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
6
Four 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
3
As many as you want 8.3%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

52

Bookmark and Share