Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKMOM

Now I am going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. -- A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 14.4% 14.4% -1.49
Agree 145 41.7% 56% -.46
Disagree 119 34.2% 90.2% .57
Strongly disagree 16 4.6% 94.8% 1.6
Don't know 18 5.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
14
20.5%
36
14.4%
50
Agree 44.4%
76
39.2%
69
41.8%
145
Disagree 35.1%
60
33.0%
58
34.0%
118
Strongly disagree 5.3%
9
4.0%
7
4.6%
16
Don't know 7.0%
12
3.4%
6
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
176

347


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.4%
35
0.0%
0
14.1%
49
Agree 0.0%
0
32.5%
26
100.0%
1
45.0%
118
0.0%
0
41.8%
145
Disagree 33.3%
1
38.8%
31
0.0%
0
32.8%
86
100.0%
1
34.3%
119
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Don't know 33.3%
1
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
26
13.0%
3
24.0%
6
14.3%
1
23.0%
14
14.5%
50
Agree 42.8%
98
21.7%
5
44.0%
11
42.9%
3
44.3%
27
41.7%
144
Disagree 36.2%
83
43.5%
10
32.0%
8
28.6%
2
24.6%
15
34.2%
118
Strongly disagree 6.1%
14
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.6%
16
Don't know 3.5%
8
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.6%
4
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
33
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
16.7%
2
14.4%
49
Agree 43.7%
114
41.7%
15
100.0%
1
36.7%
11
33.3%
4
42.6%
145
Disagree 35.2%
92
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
25.0%
3
34.1%
116
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
4.7%
16
Don't know 3.8%
10
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
8
14.4%
26
25.0%
2
33.3%
6
58.3%
7
14.3%
49
Agree 31.5%
39
49.4%
89
50.0%
4
38.9%
7
33.3%
4
41.8%
143
Disagree 49.2%
61
26.7%
48
25.0%
2
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
33.9%
116
Strongly disagree 5.6%
7
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
Don't know 7.3%
9
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
7
13.4%
18
15.7%
13
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
14.8%
46
Agree 30.2%
16
40.3%
54
53.0%
44
44.8%
13
66.7%
8
43.4%
135
Disagree 49.1%
26
38.1%
51
24.1%
20
17.2%
5
33.3%
4
34.1%
106
Strongly disagree 3.8%
2
3.7%
5
4.8%
4
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
Don't know 3.8%
2
4.5%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
134
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

311


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
19.7%
13
16.7%
12
10.3%
8
7.7%
4
14.5%
50
Agree 46.1%
35
53.0%
35
45.8%
33
33.3%
26
26.9%
14
41.6%
143
Disagree 28.9%
22
21.2%
14
29.2%
21
46.2%
36
48.1%
25
34.3%
118
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.0%
2
2.8%
2
6.4%
5
9.6%
5
4.7%
16
Don't know 5.3%
4
3.0%
2
5.6%
4
3.8%
3
7.7%
4
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
66
100.0%
72
100.0%
78
100.0%
52

344

Bookmark and Share