Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WIFEHELP

Now I am going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. -- It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career that to have one for herself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 8.1% 8.1% -1.74
Agree 143 41.3% 49.4% -.65
Disagree 130 37.6% 87% .43
Strongly disagree 29 8.4% 95.4% 1.52
Don't know 16 4.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
16
6.3%
11
7.8%
27
Agree 41.4%
70
41.5%
73
41.4%
143
Disagree 36.7%
62
38.6%
68
37.7%
130
Strongly disagree 5.9%
10
10.8%
19
8.4%
29
Don't know 6.5%
11
2.8%
5
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
176

345


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
20
0.0%
0
7.8%
27
Agree 33.3%
1
45.7%
37
100.0%
1
40.2%
104
0.0%
0
41.4%
143
Disagree 33.3%
1
32.1%
26
0.0%
0
39.4%
102
100.0%
1
37.7%
130
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
27
0.0%
0
8.4%
29
Don't know 33.3%
1
11.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
259
100.0%
1

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
18
8.7%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
8.2%
28
Agree 44.5%
101
47.8%
11
56.0%
14
57.1%
4
18.0%
11
41.1%
141
Disagree 39.6%
90
21.7%
5
28.0%
7
42.9%
3
41.0%
25
37.9%
130
Strongly disagree 3.5%
8
8.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.5%
18
8.5%
29
Don't know 4.4%
10
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
21
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
8.0%
27
Agree 44.0%
114
30.6%
11
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
41.7%
5
41.0%
139
Disagree 37.1%
96
50.0%
18
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
33.3%
4
38.1%
129
Strongly disagree 5.8%
15
8.3%
3
100.0%
1
29.0%
9
8.3%
1
8.6%
29
Don't know 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

339


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
15
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
16.7%
2
7.9%
27
Agree 56.0%
70
37.3%
66
12.5%
1
11.1%
2
8.3%
1
41.2%
140
Disagree 21.6%
27
45.8%
81
62.5%
5
50.0%
9
50.0%
6
37.6%
128
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
9.6%
17
12.5%
1
33.3%
6
25.0%
3
8.5%
29
Don't know 8.8%
11
2.3%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
177
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
4
4.5%
6
8.5%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
Agree 48.1%
25
44.0%
59
41.5%
34
31.0%
9
41.7%
5
42.7%
132
Disagree 26.9%
14
41.8%
56
40.2%
33
44.8%
13
58.3%
7
39.8%
123
Strongly disagree 13.5%
7
6.7%
9
8.5%
7
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
28
Don't know 3.8%
2
3.0%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
134
100.0%
82
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

309


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
4
6.0%
4
9.9%
7
10.1%
8
9.8%
5
8.2%
28
Agree 17.6%
13
31.3%
21
46.5%
33
62.0%
49
49.0%
25
41.2%
141
Disagree 48.6%
36
49.3%
33
40.8%
29
25.3%
20
21.6%
11
37.7%
129
Strongly disagree 24.3%
18
13.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
8.2%
28
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.5%
2
17.6%
9
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
67
100.0%
71
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

342

Bookmark and Share