Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHILDSUF

Now I am going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. -- A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 34 9.7% 9.7% -1.66
Agree 145 41.4% 51.1% -.59
Disagree 131 37.4% 88.6% .47
Strongly disagree 22 6.3% 94.9% 1.54
Don't know 18 5.1% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
15
10.2%
18
9.5%
33
Agree 46.5%
80
36.7%
65
41.5%
145
Disagree 37.8%
65
37.3%
66
37.5%
131
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
10.2%
18
6.3%
22
Don't know 4.7%
8
5.6%
10
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
177

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
26
0.0%
0
9.7%
34
Agree 33.3%
1
34.6%
28
100.0%
1
43.3%
114
100.0%
1
41.5%
145
Disagree 0.0%
0
38.3%
31
0.0%
0
37.6%
99
0.0%
0
37.2%
130
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
Don't know 33.3%
1
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
27
8.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.5%
33
Agree 43.5%
100
39.1%
9
56.0%
14
42.9%
3
30.6%
19
41.8%
145
Disagree 34.8%
80
26.1%
6
28.0%
7
57.1%
4
53.2%
33
37.5%
130
Strongly disagree 5.7%
13
13.0%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.3%
22
Don't know 4.3%
10
13.0%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
25
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
41.7%
5
9.6%
33
Agree 43.9%
115
36.1%
13
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
16.7%
2
41.8%
143
Disagree 37.4%
98
44.4%
16
100.0%
1
32.3%
10
25.0%
3
37.4%
128
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
2
6.4%
22
Don't know 4.6%
12
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
15
8.9%
16
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
32
Agree 50.4%
63
36.7%
66
25.0%
2
52.6%
10
25.0%
3
41.9%
144
Disagree 24.0%
30
46.1%
83
50.0%
4
31.6%
6
50.0%
6
37.5%
129
Strongly disagree 5.6%
7
3.9%
7
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
6.1%
21
Don't know 8.0%
10
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
3
14.1%
19
6.0%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
29
Agree 56.6%
30
42.2%
57
37.3%
31
24.1%
7
41.7%
5
41.7%
130
Disagree 28.3%
15
35.6%
48
49.4%
41
51.7%
15
58.3%
7
40.4%
126
Strongly disagree 7.5%
4
4.4%
6
6.0%
5
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
Don't know 1.9%
1
3.7%
5
1.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
7.5%
5
8.3%
6
11.4%
9
19.2%
10
9.8%
34
Agree 30.3%
23
29.9%
20
44.4%
32
45.6%
36
59.6%
31
41.0%
142
Disagree 51.3%
39
47.8%
32
40.3%
29
30.4%
24
11.5%
6
37.6%
130
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
11.9%
8
1.4%
1
7.6%
6
1.9%
1
6.4%
22
Don't know 5.3%
4
3.0%
2
5.6%
4
5.1%
4
7.7%
4
5.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

346

Bookmark and Share