Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TRADFAM

Now I am going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. -- It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 13.1% 13.1% -1.53
Agree 162 46.3% 59.4% -.45
Disagree 104 29.7% 89.1% .64
Strongly disagree 27 7.7% 96.9% 1.72
Don't know 11 3.1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
20
14.0%
25
12.9%
45
Agree 52.6%
90
40.4%
72
46.4%
162
Disagree 28.1%
48
31.5%
56
29.8%
104
Strongly disagree 4.7%
8
10.7%
19
7.7%
27
Don't know 2.9%
5
3.4%
6
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
178

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
2
18.5%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
29
0.0%
0
13.2%
46
Agree 33.3%
1
44.4%
36
0.0%
0
47.1%
124
100.0%
1
46.4%
162
Disagree 0.0%
0
30.9%
25
100.0%
1
29.3%
77
0.0%
0
29.5%
103
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
7.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
31
21.7%
5
16.0%
4
28.6%
2
6.5%
4
13.3%
46
Agree 50.9%
117
43.5%
10
44.0%
11
42.9%
3
30.6%
19
46.1%
160
Disagree 27.0%
62
21.7%
5
32.0%
8
14.3%
1
45.2%
28
30.0%
104
Strongly disagree 5.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
17.7%
11
7.8%
27
Don't know 3.0%
7
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

347


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
40
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
16.7%
2
13.2%
45
Agree 46.2%
121
52.8%
19
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
50.0%
6
45.9%
157
Disagree 30.2%
79
25.0%
9
100.0%
1
41.9%
13
16.7%
2
30.4%
104
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
16.7%
2
7.9%
27
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
28
7.2%
13
12.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
43
Agree 53.2%
67
46.7%
84
37.5%
3
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
46.8%
161
Disagree 17.5%
22
37.2%
67
37.5%
3
22.2%
4
58.3%
7
29.9%
103
Strongly disagree 2.4%
3
6.7%
12
12.5%
1
33.3%
6
41.7%
5
7.8%
27
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
10
14.0%
19
8.4%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
37
Agree 45.3%
24
52.2%
71
44.6%
37
34.5%
10
50.0%
6
47.3%
148
Disagree 28.3%
15
25.7%
35
34.9%
29
34.5%
10
50.0%
6
30.4%
95
Strongly disagree 5.7%
3
5.9%
8
12.0%
10
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
27
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
83
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
6.0%
4
11.1%
8
21.3%
17
23.5%
12
13.0%
45
Agree 34.2%
26
40.3%
27
54.2%
39
55.0%
44
49.0%
25
46.5%
161
Disagree 44.7%
34
37.3%
25
29.2%
21
20.0%
16
13.7%
7
29.8%
103
Strongly disagree 14.5%
11
14.9%
10
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
7.5%
26
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
3.8%
3
9.8%
5
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

346

Bookmark and Share