Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REFUSKID

If the husband in a family wants children, but the wife decides that she does not want any children, is it all right for the wife to refuse to have children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 67.9% 67.9% -.69
No 93 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
99
66.0%
97
67.8%
196
No 30.3%
43
34.0%
50
32.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
147

289


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
45.6%
31
0.0%
0
75.5%
163
0.0%
0
67.8%
196
No 33.3%
1
54.4%
37
100.0%
1
24.5%
53
100.0%
1
32.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
68
100.0%
1
100.0%
216
100.0%
1

289


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
131
47.1%
8
64.7%
11
33.3%
2
78.6%
44
67.8%
196
No 32.1%
62
52.9%
9
35.3%
6
66.7%
4
21.4%
12
32.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
143
58.8%
20
100.0%
1
89.7%
26
27.3%
3
68.0%
193
No 31.6%
66
41.2%
14
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
72.7%
8
32.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

284


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
51
70.6%
113
85.7%
6
87.5%
14
90.9%
10
67.6%
194
No 45.2%
42
29.4%
47
14.3%
1
12.5%
2
9.1%
1
32.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
160
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
11

287


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
23
68.2%
75
68.1%
49
82.1%
23
90.9%
10
68.2%
180
No 46.5%
20
31.8%
35
31.9%
23
17.9%
5
9.1%
1
31.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
110
100.0%
72
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

264


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
55
65.5%
38
73.0%
46
54.5%
36
63.3%
19
67.6%
194
No 21.4%
15
34.5%
20
27.0%
17
45.5%
30
36.7%
11
32.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
63
100.0%
66
100.0%
30

287

Bookmark and Share