Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AGEWED

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: How old were you when you first married?
  1) 19 or younger
  2) 20 to 29
  3) 30 to 39
  4) 40 to 49
  7) 70 to 79
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
19 or younger 118 41.7% 41.7% -.82
20 to 29 147 51.9% 93.6% .35
30 to 39 14 4.9% 98.6% 1.52
40 to 49 1 .4% 98.9% 2.68
70 to 79 1 .4% 99.3% 6.18
Don't know 2 .7% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
19 or younger 32.1%
44
51.0%
74
41.8%
118
20 to 29 59.1%
81
44.8%
65
51.8%
146
30 to 39 8.0%
11
2.1%
3
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
145

282


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
19 or younger 33.3%
1
49.2%
31
100.0%
1
39.7%
85
0.0%
0
41.8%
118
20 to 29 66.7%
2
44.4%
28
0.0%
0
53.7%
115
100.0%
1
51.8%
146
30 to 39 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
63
100.0%
1
100.0%
214
100.0%
1

282


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
19 or younger 41.7%
96
45.5%
10
34.8%
8
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
41.8%
118
20 to 29 52.2%
120
40.9%
9
60.9%
14
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
51.8%
146
30 to 39 5.2%
12
4.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
19 or younger 42.7%
94
28.6%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
10
55.6%
5
42.1%
117
20 to 29 50.9%
112
67.9%
19
100.0%
1
40.0%
8
33.3%
3
51.4%
143
30 to 39 4.5%
10
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
11.1%
1
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
19 or younger 51.4%
56
40.0%
56
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
41.7%
116
20 to 29 41.3%
45
56.4%
79
85.7%
6
71.4%
10
50.0%
4
51.8%
144
30 to 39 7.3%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
140
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

278


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
19 or younger 51.4%
18
44.2%
50
37.8%
28
36.4%
8
22.2%
2
41.9%
106
20 to 29 48.6%
17
49.6%
56
54.1%
40
59.1%
13
77.8%
7
52.6%
133
30 to 39 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
6.8%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
113
100.0%
74
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

253


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
19 or younger 62.5%
15
45.0%
27
46.4%
32
33.3%
26
32.0%
16
41.3%
116
20 to 29 37.5%
9
46.7%
28
49.3%
34
62.8%
49
54.0%
27
52.3%
147
30 to 39 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
2.9%
2
2.6%
2
12.0%
6
5.0%
14
40 to 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
70 to 79 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
78
100.0%
50

281

Bookmark and Share