Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIKMUNCI

Generally speaking, would you say you like or do not like living in Muncie?
  1) Like
  2) Dislike
  3) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like 259 74.2% 74.2% -.55
Dislike 70 20.1% 94.3% 1.19
No opinion 20 5.7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Like 72.4%
123
75.8%
135
74.1%
258
Dislike 24.1%
41
16.3%
29
20.1%
70
No opinion 3.5%
6
7.9%
14
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
178

348


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Like 66.7%
2
72.5%
58
100.0%
1
75.0%
198
0.00%
0
74.4%
259
Dislike 33.3%
1
26.3%
21
0.0%
0
18.2%
48
0.00%
0
20.1%
70
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
0.00%
0
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
0

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Like 81.8%
189
95.7%
22
54.2%
13
71.4%
5
45.9%
28
74.3%
257
Dislike 14.7%
34
4.3%
1
29.2%
7
14.3%
1
44.3%
27
20.2%
70
No opinion 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.3%
1
9.8%
6
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Like 78.2%
205
55.6%
20
100.0%
1
61.3%
19
83.3%
10
74.6%
255
Dislike 17.9%
47
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
16.7%
2
19.9%
68
No opinion 3.8%
10
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Like 81.7%
103
72.1%
129
75.0%
6
50.0%
9
50.0%
6
73.8%
253
Dislike 15.1%
19
20.1%
36
12.5%
1
50.0%
9
41.7%
5
20.4%
70
No opinion 3.2%
4
7.8%
14
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
179
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Like 69.2%
36
71.9%
97
77.4%
65
89.7%
26
75.0%
9
74.7%
233
Dislike 25.0%
13
23.7%
32
17.9%
15
3.4%
1
25.0%
3
20.5%
64
No opinion 5.8%
3
4.4%
6
4.8%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

312


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Like 55.4%
41
60.3%
41
77.8%
56
85.0%
68
96.1%
49
73.9%
255
Dislike 35.1%
26
30.9%
21
15.3%
11
13.8%
11
2.0%
1
20.3%
70
No opinion 9.5%
7
8.8%
6
6.9%
5
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
68
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

345

Bookmark and Share