Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MNCESKOL

How would you evaluate the Muncie school systems?
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Not so good
  4) Bad
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 56 16.1% 16.1% -1.23
Fairly good 158 45.5% 61.7% -.52
Not so good 35 10.1% 71.8% .19
Bad 21 6.1% 77.8% .91
No opinion 77 22.2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 14.7%
25
17.6%
31
16.2%
56
Fairly good 47.6%
81
43.8%
77
45.7%
158
Not so good 11.2%
19
9.1%
16
10.1%
35
Bad 5.3%
9
6.8%
12
6.1%
21
No opinion 21.2%
36
22.7%
40
22.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
176

346


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
16.5%
43
0.0%
0
16.2%
56
Fairly good 66.7%
2
47.5%
38
100.0%
1
44.8%
117
0.0%
0
45.7%
158
Not so good 33.3%
1
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.6%
25
0.0%
0
10.1%
35
Bad 0.0%
0
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
No opinion 0.0%
0
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
23.8%
62
100.0%
1
22.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
261
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Very good 20.2%
46
9.1%
2
16.0%
4
14.3%
1
4.8%
3
16.3%
56
Fairly good 48.7%
111
22.7%
5
40.0%
10
28.6%
2
48.4%
30
45.9%
158
Not so good 11.4%
26
9.1%
2
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
8.1%
5
10.2%
35
Bad 4.4%
10
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
28.6%
2
8.1%
5
6.1%
21
No opinion 15.4%
35
50.0%
11
32.0%
8
14.3%
1
30.6%
19
21.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 17.6%
46
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
16.7%
2
15.9%
54
Fairly good 45.2%
118
48.6%
17
100.0%
1
48.4%
15
58.3%
7
46.5%
158
Not so good 10.0%
26
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.3%
1
10.3%
35
Bad 4.6%
12
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
19
No opinion 22.6%
59
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
16.7%
2
21.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Very good 14.5%
18
14.0%
25
57.1%
4
15.8%
3
25.0%
3
15.5%
53
Fairly good 41.9%
52
50.8%
91
28.6%
2
36.8%
7
50.0%
6
46.3%
158
Not so good 12.9%
16
9.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
10.3%
35
Bad 6.5%
8
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
5.9%
20
No opinion 24.2%
30
20.7%
37
14.3%
1
31.6%
6
8.3%
1
22.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
179
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Very good 19.2%
10
13.5%
18
22.6%
19
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
16.8%
52
Fairly good 36.5%
19
44.4%
59
44.0%
37
72.4%
21
75.0%
9
46.8%
145
Not so good 11.5%
6
9.8%
13
11.9%
10
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
10.3%
32
Bad 7.7%
4
4.5%
6
8.3%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
No opinion 25.0%
13
27.8%
37
13.1%
11
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

310


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very good 5.3%
4
14.5%
10
23.9%
17
20.5%
16
15.7%
8
16.0%
55
Fairly good 46.7%
35
53.6%
37
49.3%
35
38.5%
30
41.2%
21
45.9%
158
Not so good 8.0%
6
13.0%
9
8.5%
6
15.4%
12
3.9%
2
10.2%
35
Bad 9.3%
7
8.7%
6
5.6%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
No opinion 30.7%
23
10.1%
7
12.7%
9
21.8%
17
39.2%
20
22.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
78
100.0%
51

344

Bookmark and Share