Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EVALBSU

How would you evaluate Ball State University as an institution of higher learning?
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Not so good
  4) Bad
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 137 39.6% 39.6% -.85
Fairly good 122 35.3% 74.9% -.18
Not so good 14 4% 78.9% .5
Bad 5 1.4% 80.3% 1.17
No opinion 68 19.7% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 42.6%
72
36.4%
64
39.4%
136
Fairly good 34.9%
59
35.8%
63
35.4%
122
Not so good 4.7%
8
3.4%
6
4.1%
14
Bad 1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.4%
5
No opinion 16.0%
27
23.3%
41
19.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
176

345


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Very good 33.3%
1
35.9%
28
0.0%
0
41.2%
108
0.0%
0
39.7%
137
Fairly good 33.3%
1
34.6%
27
100.0%
1
35.1%
92
100.0%
1
35.4%
122
Not so good 33.3%
1
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Bad 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No opinion 0.0%
0
21.8%
17
0.0%
0
19.1%
50
0.0%
0
19.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Very good 46.1%
105
18.2%
4
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
29.0%
18
39.7%
136
Fairly good 33.8%
77
36.4%
8
29.2%
7
14.3%
1
46.8%
29
35.6%
122
Not so good 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.1%
5
4.1%
14
Bad 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.5%
5
No opinion 16.7%
38
36.4%
8
33.3%
8
71.4%
5
11.3%
7
19.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
22
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 40.4%
105
51.4%
18
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
33.3%
4
39.9%
135
Fairly good 34.6%
90
14.3%
5
100.0%
1
53.3%
16
58.3%
7
35.2%
119
Not so good 4.6%
12
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Bad 0.8%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No opinion 19.6%
51
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
8.3%
1
19.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Very good 41.5%
51
41.1%
74
12.5%
1
31.6%
6
18.2%
2
39.3%
134
Fairly good 30.1%
37
35.6%
64
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
72.7%
8
35.8%
122
Not so good 1.6%
2
5.0%
9
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
9.1%
1
4.1%
14
Bad 0.8%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
No opinion 26.0%
32
16.7%
30
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Very good 39.6%
21
33.1%
44
46.4%
39
55.2%
16
36.4%
4
40.0%
124
Fairly good 37.7%
20
38.3%
51
33.3%
28
34.5%
10
36.4%
4
36.5%
113
Not so good 1.9%
1
4.5%
6
6.0%
5
3.4%
1
9.1%
1
4.5%
14
Bad 1.9%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.3%
4
No opinion 18.9%
10
22.6%
30
14.3%
12
6.9%
2
9.1%
1
17.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

310


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very good 28.0%
21
33.3%
23
43.5%
30
50.0%
39
47.1%
24
40.1%
137
Fairly good 48.0%
36
43.5%
30
26.1%
18
28.2%
22
25.5%
13
34.8%
119
Not so good 4.0%
3
5.8%
4
5.8%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Bad 2.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
No opinion 17.3%
13
15.9%
11
23.2%
16
17.9%
14
25.5%
13
19.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
69
100.0%
78
100.0%
51

342

Bookmark and Share