Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EVALMD

In general, what is you opinion of medical services and facilities in Muncie?
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Not so good
  4) Bad
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 74 21.1% 21.1% -1.21
Fairly good 162 46.2% 67.2% -.32
Not so good 49 14% 81.2% .56
Bad 44 12.5% 93.7% 1.44
No opinion 22 6.3% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 22.8%
39
19.0%
34
20.9%
73
Fairly good 41.5%
71
50.8%
91
46.3%
162
Not so good 12.9%
22
15.1%
27
14.0%
49
Bad 13.5%
23
11.7%
21
12.6%
44
No opinion 9.4%
16
3.4%
6
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
179

350


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Very good 0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
23.1%
61
100.0%
1
21.1%
74
Fairly good 33.3%
1
40.7%
33
100.0%
1
47.7%
126
0.0%
0
46.0%
161
Not so good 33.3%
1
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.6%
36
0.0%
0
14.0%
49
Bad 33.3%
1
22.2%
18
0.0%
0
9.5%
25
0.0%
0
12.6%
44
No opinion 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
264
100.0%
1

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Very good 24.6%
57
26.1%
6
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
21.3%
74
Fairly good 44.4%
103
60.9%
14
54.2%
13
71.4%
5
41.9%
26
46.3%
161
Not so good 13.8%
32
4.3%
1
16.7%
4
14.3%
1
17.7%
11
14.1%
49
Bad 14.2%
33
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
14.3%
1
12.9%
8
12.4%
43
No opinion 3.0%
7
8.7%
2
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good 23.1%
61
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
16.7%
2
21.3%
73
Fairly good 45.8%
121
61.1%
22
100.0%
1
36.7%
11
50.0%
6
46.9%
161
Not so good 12.9%
34
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
25.0%
3
13.4%
46
Bad 12.1%
32
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
8.3%
1
12.8%
44
No opinion 6.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Very good 22.2%
28
18.8%
34
37.5%
3
10.5%
2
36.4%
4
20.6%
71
Fairly good 46.0%
58
49.7%
90
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
27.3%
3
46.4%
160
Not so good 17.5%
22
10.5%
19
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
18.2%
2
14.2%
49
Bad 10.3%
13
13.8%
25
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
18.2%
2
12.5%
43
No opinion 4.0%
5
7.2%
13
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

345


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Very good 13.2%
7
22.2%
30
21.4%
18
20.7%
6
41.7%
5
21.1%
66
Fairly good 52.8%
28
46.7%
63
44.0%
37
34.5%
10
41.7%
5
45.7%
143
Not so good 18.9%
10
14.8%
20
16.7%
14
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
47
Bad 15.1%
8
10.4%
14
15.5%
13
20.7%
6
16.7%
2
13.7%
43
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.9%
8
2.4%
2
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Very good 11.8%
9
5.8%
4
22.9%
16
37.5%
30
28.8%
15
21.3%
74
Fairly good 43.4%
33
50.7%
35
54.3%
38
32.5%
26
51.9%
27
45.8%
159
Not so good 17.1%
13
20.3%
14
5.7%
4
13.8%
11
11.5%
6
13.8%
48
Bad 13.2%
10
20.3%
14
10.0%
7
13.8%
11
3.8%
2
12.7%
44
No opinion 14.5%
11
2.9%
2
7.1%
5
2.5%
2
3.8%
2
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

347

Bookmark and Share