Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 172 48.9% 48.9% -1.02
Female 180 51.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
172
0.0%
0
48.9%
172
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
180
51.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
180

352


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
48.8%
39
0.0%
0
49.6%
132
0.0%
0
49.0%
172
Female 66.7%
2
51.3%
41
100.0%
1
50.4%
134
100.0%
1
51.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Male 52.2%
121
17.4%
4
36.0%
9
42.9%
3
56.5%
35
49.3%
172
Female 47.8%
111
82.6%
19
64.0%
16
57.1%
4
43.5%
27
50.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 48.1%
127
52.8%
19
100.0%
1
54.8%
17
33.3%
4
48.8%
168
Female 51.9%
137
47.2%
17
0.0%
0
45.2%
14
66.7%
8
51.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Male 53.6%
67
46.2%
84
37.5%
3
57.9%
11
41.7%
5
49.1%
170
Female 46.4%
58
53.8%
98
62.5%
5
42.1%
8
58.3%
7
50.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Male 37.7%
20
50.0%
68
54.8%
46
44.8%
13
58.3%
7
49.0%
154
Female 62.3%
33
50.0%
68
45.2%
38
55.2%
16
41.7%
5
51.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Male 50.0%
38
39.1%
27
51.4%
37
50.0%
40
56.9%
29
49.1%
171
Female 50.0%
38
60.9%
42
48.6%
35
50.0%
40
43.1%
22
50.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

348

Bookmark and Share