Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DIVORCE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 30% 30% -1.53
No 194 70% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
38
31.0%
44
29.7%
82
No 71.6%
96
69.0%
98
70.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
142

276


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
38.1%
24
100.0%
1
27.3%
57
0.0%
0
30.0%
83
No 66.7%
2
61.9%
39
0.0%
0
72.7%
152
100.0%
1
70.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
63
100.0%
1
100.0%
209
100.0%
1

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
50
15.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
30.1%
83
No 77.9%
176
85.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
69.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
66
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
11.1%
1
30.1%
82
No 69.6%
151
70.4%
19
100.0%
1
61.1%
11
88.9%
8
69.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
9

272


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
30
32.1%
44
14.3%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
29.0%
79
No 72.2%
78
67.9%
93
85.7%
6
66.7%
8
100.0%
8
71.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
137
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

272


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
18
28.4%
31
24.7%
18
27.3%
6
22.2%
2
30.0%
75
No 51.4%
19
71.6%
78
75.3%
55
72.7%
16
77.8%
7
70.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

250


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
29.3%
17
32.8%
22
32.5%
25
27.1%
13
29.6%
81
No 83.3%
20
70.7%
41
67.2%
45
67.5%
52
72.9%
35
70.4%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
67
100.0%
77
100.0%
48

274

Bookmark and Share