Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RACE

Race of respondent:
  1) American Indian
  2) Black
  3) Oriental
  4) White
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
American Indian 3 .9% .9% -2.87
Black 81 23% 23.9% -1.73
Oriental 1 .3% 24.1% -.59
White 266 75.6% 99.7% .55
Other 1 .3% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
American Indian 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
Black 22.7%
39
22.9%
41
22.8%
80
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
White 76.7%
132
74.9%
134
75.8%
266
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
American Indian 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
81
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
75.6%
266
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
American Indian 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Black 21.5%
50
26.1%
6
20.8%
5
42.9%
3
27.4%
17
23.2%
81
Oriental 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 76.4%
178
73.9%
17
79.2%
19
57.1%
4
72.6%
45
75.4%
263
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
American Indian 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Black 23.0%
61
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
58.3%
7
22.7%
78
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 75.5%
200
91.4%
32
100.0%
1
74.2%
23
41.7%
5
75.9%
261
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
35
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
American Indian 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Black 36.5%
46
16.6%
30
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
22.8%
79
Oriental 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 61.1%
77
82.9%
150
87.5%
7
89.5%
17
91.7%
11
75.7%
262
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
American Indian 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
Black 34.0%
18
21.5%
29
16.7%
14
6.9%
2
16.7%
2
20.8%
65
Oriental 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 62.3%
33
77.0%
104
82.1%
69
93.1%
27
83.3%
10
77.6%
243
Other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Black 18.4%
14
23.2%
16
18.3%
13
30.0%
24
26.9%
14
23.3%
81
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
White 80.3%
61
76.8%
53
78.9%
56
67.5%
54
73.1%
38
75.3%
262
Other 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
71
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share