Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INTERVEW

The interview was:
  1) Pleasant
  2) First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious
  3) First indifferent but later became pleasant
  4) Indifferent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pleasant 283 80.4% 80.4% -.46
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 16 4.5% 84.9% .58
First indifferent but later became pleasant 19 5.4% 90.3% 1.61
Indifferent 34 9.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Pleasant 76.7%
132
84.4%
151
80.6%
283
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 2.9%
5
6.1%
11
4.6%
16
First indifferent but later became pleasant 7.0%
12
3.9%
7
5.4%
19
Indifferent 13.4%
23
5.6%
10
9.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Pleasant 100.0%
3
71.6%
58
100.0%
1
82.6%
219
100.0%
1
80.3%
282
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
First indifferent but later became pleasant 0.0%
0
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
Indifferent 0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
22
0.0%
0
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Pleasant 84.9%
197
78.3%
18
56.0%
14
71.4%
5
79.0%
49
81.1%
283
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 2.2%
5
8.7%
2
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
6.5%
4
4.0%
14
First indifferent but later became pleasant 4.7%
11
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.4%
19
Indifferent 8.2%
19
13.0%
3
20.0%
5
14.3%
1
8.1%
5
9.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Pleasant 80.4%
213
83.3%
30
100.0%
1
77.4%
24
91.7%
11
80.9%
279
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 3.8%
10
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
First indifferent but later became pleasant 6.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
5.2%
18
Indifferent 9.8%
26
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
9.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Pleasant 80.2%
101
79.0%
143
100.0%
8
78.9%
15
91.7%
11
80.3%
278
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 4.8%
6
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.6%
16
First indifferent but later became pleasant 4.8%
6
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
18
Indifferent 10.3%
13
10.5%
19
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
181
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Pleasant 75.5%
40
78.5%
106
89.3%
75
93.1%
27
100.0%
12
83.1%
260
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 3.8%
2
3.7%
5
4.8%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
First indifferent but later became pleasant 11.3%
6
5.2%
7
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
Indifferent 9.4%
5
12.6%
17
3.6%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Pleasant 77.6%
59
79.7%
55
80.6%
58
85.0%
68
76.9%
40
80.2%
280
First pleasant, but gradually became hard because the respondent was indifferent or anxious 3.9%
3
5.8%
4
5.6%
4
2.5%
2
5.8%
3
4.6%
16
First indifferent but later became pleasant 6.6%
5
4.3%
3
4.2%
3
3.8%
3
9.6%
5
5.4%
19
Indifferent 11.8%
9
10.1%
7
9.7%
7
8.8%
7
7.7%
4
9.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share