Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PEOPRES

Other people who were present during the interview:
  1) Did not disturb the interview
  2) Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent
  3) Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent
  4) No one else present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not disturb the interview 133 37.8% 37.8% -1.15
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 38 10.8% 48.6% -.42
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 25 7.1% 55.7% .31
No one else present 156 44.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 38.6%
66
37.2%
67
37.9%
133
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 11.7%
20
10.0%
18
10.8%
38
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 7.6%
13
6.7%
12
7.1%
25
No one else present 42.1%
72
46.1%
83
44.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
180

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 0.0%
0
35.8%
29
0.0%
0
38.5%
102
100.0%
1
37.6%
132
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 33.3%
1
9.9%
8
100.0%
1
10.6%
28
0.0%
0
10.8%
38
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 66.7%
2
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
No one else present 0.0%
0
45.7%
37
0.0%
0
44.9%
119
0.0%
0
44.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 37.9%
88
17.4%
4
40.0%
10
42.9%
3
45.2%
28
38.1%
133
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 14.2%
33
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
3.2%
2
10.9%
38
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 9.1%
21
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.2%
25
No one else present 38.8%
90
78.3%
18
48.0%
12
42.9%
3
48.4%
30
43.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 36.0%
95
66.7%
24
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
33.3%
4
38.7%
133
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 11.4%
30
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
25.0%
3
11.0%
38
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 8.0%
21
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
24
No one else present 44.7%
118
25.0%
9
100.0%
1
51.6%
16
41.7%
5
43.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 32.0%
40
42.9%
78
25.0%
2
36.8%
7
33.3%
4
37.9%
131
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 15.2%
19
8.2%
15
37.5%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
38
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 10.4%
13
4.9%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.2%
25
No one else present 42.4%
53
44.0%
80
25.0%
2
57.9%
11
50.0%
6
43.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 37.7%
20
33.3%
45
41.7%
35
44.8%
13
66.7%
8
38.7%
121
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 9.4%
5
11.1%
15
10.7%
9
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
33
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 5.7%
3
6.7%
9
7.1%
6
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
6.4%
20
No one else present 47.2%
25
48.9%
66
40.5%
34
37.9%
11
25.0%
3
44.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
135
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Did not disturb the interview 46.1%
35
42.0%
29
43.1%
31
33.8%
27
19.6%
10
37.9%
132
Also gave a response but did not influence the respondent 3.9%
3
11.6%
8
9.7%
7
16.3%
13
11.8%
6
10.6%
37
Also gave a response and their response influenced the respondent 6.6%
5
1.4%
1
8.3%
6
10.0%
8
9.8%
5
7.2%
25
No one else present 43.4%
33
44.9%
31
38.9%
28
40.0%
32
58.8%
30
44.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

348

Bookmark and Share