Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HONEST

The respondent answered honestly:
  1) All questions
  2) Most of the questions
  3) Respondent did not answer honestly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All questions 283 80.4% 80.4% -.46
Most of the questions 57 16.2% 96.6% 1.55
Respondent did not answer honestly 12 3.4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All questions 77.9%
134
82.7%
148
80.3%
282
Most of the questions 18.6%
32
14.0%
25
16.2%
57
Respondent did not answer honestly 3.5%
6
3.4%
6
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179

351


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
All questions 33.3%
1
68.8%
55
100.0%
1
84.2%
224
100.0%
1
80.3%
282
Most of the questions 66.7%
2
23.8%
19
0.0%
0
13.5%
36
0.0%
0
16.2%
57
Respondent did not answer honestly 0.0%
0
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
1
100.0%
266
100.0%
1

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
All questions 79.8%
186
78.3%
18
68.0%
17
83.3%
5
88.7%
55
80.5%
281
Most of the questions 17.2%
40
13.0%
3
28.0%
7
16.7%
1
8.1%
5
16.0%
56
Respondent did not answer honestly 3.0%
7
8.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
62

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All questions 80.7%
213
83.3%
30
100.0%
1
87.1%
27
66.7%
8
81.1%
279
Most of the questions 16.3%
43
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
33.3%
4
15.7%
54
Respondent did not answer honestly 3.0%
8
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
All questions 80.0%
100
79.1%
144
75.0%
6
89.5%
17
91.7%
11
80.3%
278
Most of the questions 16.0%
20
18.1%
33
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
56
Respondent did not answer honestly 4.0%
5
2.7%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
All questions 84.6%
44
77.2%
105
83.3%
70
79.3%
23
83.3%
10
80.5%
252
Most of the questions 11.5%
6
20.6%
28
15.5%
13
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
16.6%
52
Respondent did not answer honestly 3.8%
2
2.2%
3
1.2%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
All questions 86.8%
66
76.8%
53
76.4%
55
78.5%
62
84.6%
44
80.5%
280
Most of the questions 10.5%
8
21.7%
15
18.1%
13
19.0%
15
9.6%
5
16.1%
56
Respondent did not answer honestly 2.6%
2
1.4%
1
5.6%
4
2.5%
2
5.8%
3
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
79
100.0%
52

348

Bookmark and Share