Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 233 66.6% 66.6% -.63
Widowed 23 6.6% 73.1% .01
Divorced 25 7.1% 80.3% .66
Separated 7 2% 82.3% 1.3
Never been married 62 17.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 70.3%
121
62.7%
111
66.5%
232
Widowed 2.3%
4
10.7%
19
6.6%
23
Divorced 5.2%
9
9.0%
16
7.2%
25
Separated 1.7%
3
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
Never been married 20.3%
35
15.3%
27
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
177

349


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Married 100.0%
3
61.7%
50
100.0%
1
67.7%
178
100.0%
1
66.8%
233
Widowed 0.0%
0
7.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Divorced 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
6.9%
24
Separated 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 0.0%
0
21.0%
17
0.0%
0
17.1%
45
0.0%
0
17.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
263
100.0%
1

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
233
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.6%
233
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
17.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 69.2%
182
58.3%
21
100.0%
1
58.1%
18
58.3%
7
66.8%
229
Widowed 7.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
8.3%
1
6.1%
21
Divorced 8.0%
21
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
Separated 0.8%
2
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.0%
7
Never been married 14.8%
39
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
35.5%
11
25.0%
3
17.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

343


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Married 71.2%
89
63.3%
114
87.5%
7
57.9%
11
66.7%
8
66.6%
229
Widowed 12.0%
15
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
Divorced 4.8%
6
8.9%
16
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
Separated 1.6%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Never been married 10.4%
13
21.1%
38
12.5%
1
26.3%
5
33.3%
4
17.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Married 38.5%
20
66.9%
91
84.5%
71
69.0%
20
66.7%
8
67.1%
210
Widowed 15.4%
8
5.9%
8
1.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
18
Divorced 15.4%
8
11.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.7%
24
Separated 3.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
Never been married 26.9%
14
15.4%
21
11.9%
10
24.1%
7
25.0%
3
17.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

313


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Married 29.7%
22
72.5%
50
81.9%
59
85.0%
68
62.7%
32
66.8%
231
Widowed 1.4%
1
1.4%
1
2.8%
2
5.0%
4
29.4%
15
6.6%
23
Divorced 1.4%
1
10.1%
7
11.1%
8
6.3%
5
3.9%
2
6.6%
23
Separated 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.5%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
7
Never been married 67.6%
50
13.0%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
17.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

346

Bookmark and Share