Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 265 76.8% 76.8% -.47
Catholic 36 10.4% 87.2% .44
Jewish 1 .3% 87.5% 1.34
None 31 9% 96.5% 2.25
Other 12 3.5% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 75.6%
127
77.8%
137
76.7%
264
Catholic 11.3%
19
9.7%
17
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 10.1%
17
8.0%
14
9.0%
31
Other 2.4%
4
4.5%
8
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
176

344


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
3
78.2%
61
0.0%
0
76.6%
200
100.0%
1
77.0%
265
Catholic 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
32
0.0%
0
10.2%
35
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
100.0%
1
8.8%
23
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
Other 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
261
100.0%
1

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Protestant 79.5%
182
90.5%
19
84.0%
21
28.6%
2
63.9%
39
76.7%
263
Catholic 9.2%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
57.1%
4
13.1%
8
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 7.9%
18
4.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
9.0%
31
Other 3.1%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.9%
3
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
265
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.8%
265
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
9.0%
31
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Protestant 83.6%
102
74.9%
134
87.5%
7
73.7%
14
50.0%
6
77.4%
263
Catholic 4.1%
5
15.1%
27
12.5%
1
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
10.6%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 8.2%
10
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
41.7%
5
8.5%
29
Other 4.1%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
179
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Protestant 77.4%
41
78.0%
103
76.2%
64
71.4%
20
91.7%
11
77.3%
239
Catholic 11.3%
6
9.8%
13
9.5%
8
21.4%
6
8.3%
1
11.0%
34
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 9.4%
5
8.3%
11
9.5%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
25
Other 1.9%
1
3.8%
5
3.6%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
132
100.0%
84
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

309


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 66.2%
49
69.6%
48
72.9%
51
83.1%
64
96.2%
50
76.6%
262
Catholic 12.2%
9
10.1%
7
20.0%
14
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
36
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None 17.6%
13
13.0%
9
7.1%
5
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
31
Other 4.1%
3
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.8%
2
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
70
100.0%
77
100.0%
52

342

Bookmark and Share