Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational degree you have received? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) Hifh School graduate
  3) Associate's degree
  4) Bachelor's degree
  5) Master's or Doctorate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 126 36.3% 36.3% -.92
Hifh School graduate 182 52.4% 88.8% .13
Associate's degree 8 2.3% 91.1% 1.19
Bachelor's degree 19 5.5% 96.5% 2.24
Master's or Doctorate degree 12 3.5% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than High School 39.4%
67
33.0%
58
36.1%
125
Hifh School graduate 49.4%
84
55.7%
98
52.6%
182
Associate's degree 1.8%
3
2.8%
5
2.3%
8
Bachelor's degree 6.5%
11
4.5%
8
5.5%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 2.9%
5
4.0%
7
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
176

346


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Less than High School 66.7%
2
58.2%
46
100.0%
1
29.4%
77
0.0%
0
36.4%
126
Hifh School graduate 0.0%
0
38.0%
30
0.0%
0
57.3%
150
100.0%
1
52.3%
181
Associate's degree 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than High School 38.9%
89
68.2%
15
24.0%
6
28.6%
2
21.3%
13
36.3%
125
Hifh School graduate 49.8%
114
31.8%
7
64.0%
16
71.4%
5
62.3%
38
52.3%
180
Associate's degree 3.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
8
Bachelor's degree 4.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
5.5%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
61

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than High School 38.8%
102
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
34.5%
10
45.5%
5
35.9%
122
Hifh School graduate 51.0%
134
75.0%
27
100.0%
1
41.4%
12
45.5%
5
52.6%
179
Associate's degree 2.7%
7
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
Bachelor's degree 5.3%
14
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
9.1%
1
5.6%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 2.3%
6
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
126
Hifh School graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.4%
182
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

347


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Less than High School 50.0%
26
35.3%
47
31.3%
26
14.3%
4
16.7%
2
34.1%
105
Hifh School graduate 44.2%
23
55.6%
74
57.8%
48
57.1%
16
66.7%
8
54.9%
169
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
Bachelor's degree 1.9%
1
6.8%
9
3.6%
3
10.7%
3
8.3%
1
5.5%
17
Master's or Doctorate degree 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
7.1%
2
8.3%
1
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
83
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

308


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Less than High School 18.9%
14
13.0%
9
33.3%
24
48.7%
37
78.8%
41
36.4%
125
Hifh School graduate 68.9%
51
69.6%
48
55.6%
40
46.1%
35
11.5%
6
52.5%
180
Associate's degree 2.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
3.8%
2
2.0%
7
Bachelor's degree 8.1%
6
7.2%
5
5.6%
4
2.6%
2
3.8%
2
5.5%
19
Master's or Doctorate degree 1.4%
1
8.7%
6
4.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
3.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
52

343

Bookmark and Share