Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

In which of these groups did your total family income, from all sources, fall last year before taxes, that is? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) $5,000-$15,000
  3) $15,001-$25,000
  4) $25,001-$35,000
  5) $35,001 and up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $5,000 53 16.9% 16.9% -1.4
$5,000-$15,000 136 43.3% 60.2% -.4
$15,001-$25,000 84 26.8% 86.9% .6
$25,001-$35,000 29 9.2% 96.2% 1.61
$35,001 and up 12 3.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $5,000 13.0%
20
20.6%
33
16.9%
53
$5,000-$15,000 44.2%
68
42.5%
68
43.3%
136
$15,001-$25,000 29.9%
46
23.8%
38
26.8%
84
$25,001-$35,000 8.4%
13
10.0%
16
9.2%
29
$35,001 and up 4.5%
7
3.1%
5
3.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
160

314


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Less than $5,000 0.0%
0
27.7%
18
100.0%
1
13.6%
33
100.0%
1
16.9%
53
$5,000-$15,000 66.7%
2
44.6%
29
0.0%
0
42.8%
104
0.0%
0
43.1%
135
$15,001-$25,000 33.3%
1
21.5%
14
0.0%
0
28.4%
69
0.0%
0
26.8%
84
$25,001-$35,000 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
9.3%
29
$35,001 and up 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
65
100.0%
1
100.0%
243
100.0%
1

313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Less than $5,000 9.5%
20
44.4%
8
33.3%
8
33.3%
2
25.5%
14
16.6%
52
$5,000-$15,000 43.3%
91
44.4%
8
62.5%
15
16.7%
1
38.2%
21
43.5%
136
$15,001-$25,000 33.8%
71
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
10
26.8%
84
$25,001-$35,000 9.5%
20
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.7%
7
9.3%
29
$35,001 and up 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
3.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
18
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
55

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than $5,000 17.2%
41
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
10.0%
1
17.2%
53
$5,000-$15,000 43.1%
103
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
50.0%
5
42.7%
132
$15,001-$25,000 26.8%
64
23.5%
8
100.0%
1
32.0%
8
30.0%
3
27.2%
84
$25,001-$35,000 8.4%
20
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
28
$35,001 and up 4.6%
11
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

309


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Less than $5,000 24.8%
26
13.6%
23
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
20.0%
2
16.9%
52
$5,000-$15,000 44.8%
47
43.8%
74
42.9%
3
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
43.2%
133
$15,001-$25,000 24.8%
26
28.4%
48
14.3%
1
17.6%
3
50.0%
5
26.9%
83
$25,001-$35,000 3.8%
4
9.5%
16
42.9%
3
17.6%
3
20.0%
2
9.1%
28
$35,001 and up 1.9%
2
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.0%
1
3.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
169
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Less than $5,000 100.0%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
53
$5,000-$15,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
136
$15,001-$25,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
84
$25,001-$35,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
9.2%
29
$35,001 and up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
3.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

314


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Less than $5,000 20.9%
14
11.9%
8
12.7%
8
12.2%
9
33.3%
13
16.8%
52
$5,000-$15,000 44.8%
30
40.3%
27
30.2%
19
48.6%
36
53.8%
21
42.9%
133
$15,001-$25,000 20.9%
14
37.3%
25
36.5%
23
25.7%
19
7.7%
3
27.1%
84
$25,001-$35,000 9.0%
6
10.4%
7
11.1%
7
9.5%
7
5.1%
2
9.4%
29
$35,001 and up 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
67
100.0%
63
100.0%
74
100.0%
39

310

Bookmark and Share