Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHILDREN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: How many children have you ever had (fathered)? Please count all that were born alive at any time (including any you had from a previous marriage).
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 32 11.1% 11.1% -1.45
One 43 14.9% 26% -.9
Two 76 26.4% 52.4% -.36
Three 65 22.6% 75% .18
Four 28 9.7% 84.7% .72
Five 16 5.6% 90.3% 1.27
Six 10 3.5% 93.8% 1.81
Seven or more 18 6.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 13.2%
18
9.3%
14
11.1%
32
One 11.8%
16
17.2%
26
14.6%
42
Two 25.7%
35
27.2%
41
26.5%
76
Three 23.5%
32
21.9%
33
22.6%
65
Four 10.3%
14
9.3%
14
9.8%
28
Five 5.1%
7
6.0%
9
5.6%
16
Six 4.4%
6
2.6%
4
3.5%
10
Seven or more 5.9%
8
6.6%
10
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
151

287


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
24
100.0%
1
10.8%
31
One 33.3%
1
22.2%
14
0.0%
0
12.8%
28
0.0%
0
15.0%
43
Two 33.3%
1
15.9%
10
100.0%
1
29.2%
64
0.0%
0
26.5%
76
Three 33.3%
1
14.3%
9
0.0%
0
25.1%
55
0.0%
0
22.6%
65
Four 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
20
0.0%
0
9.8%
28
Five 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
16
Six 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
Seven or more 0.0%
0
15.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
63
100.0%
1
100.0%
219
100.0%
1

287


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
None 9.1%
21
14.3%
3
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
11.1%
32
One 15.2%
35
23.8%
5
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
43
Two 26.0%
60
33.3%
7
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
75
Three 24.2%
56
14.3%
3
12.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
65
Four 10.4%
24
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
28
Five 6.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
16
Six 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
Seven or more 5.2%
12
14.3%
3
4.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 10.8%
24
7.1%
2
100.0%
1
15.0%
3
10.0%
1
11.0%
31
One 16.1%
36
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
30.0%
3
15.2%
43
Two 28.7%
64
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
10.0%
1
26.6%
75
Three 22.4%
50
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
20.0%
2
22.7%
64
Four 8.5%
19
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
27
Five 4.9%
11
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
16
Six 3.1%
7
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Seven or more 5.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
30.0%
3
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
28
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
None 10.1%
11
12.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
11.3%
32
One 14.7%
16
13.0%
19
28.6%
2
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
14.4%
41
Two 21.1%
23
28.1%
41
28.6%
2
28.6%
4
62.5%
5
26.4%
75
Three 15.6%
17
26.0%
38
42.9%
3
35.7%
5
12.5%
1
22.5%
64
Four 9.2%
10
12.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
28
Five 9.2%
10
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
16
Six 5.5%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
Seven or more 14.7%
16
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
146
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

284


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
None 10.0%
4
11.5%
13
12.0%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
27
One 22.5%
9
14.2%
16
14.7%
11
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
39
Two 35.0%
14
30.1%
34
22.7%
17
18.2%
4
11.1%
1
27.0%
70
Three 7.5%
3
23.9%
27
20.0%
15
45.5%
10
55.6%
5
23.2%
60
Four 5.0%
2
7.1%
8
16.0%
12
9.1%
2
22.2%
2
10.0%
26
Five 7.5%
3
4.4%
5
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
Six 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
4.0%
3
4.5%
1
11.1%
1
3.9%
10
Seven or more 12.5%
5
4.4%
5
2.7%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
113
100.0%
75
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

259


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
None 33.3%
9
11.7%
7
5.8%
4
3.8%
3
16.0%
8
10.9%
31
One 25.9%
7
15.0%
9
7.2%
5
17.9%
14
16.0%
8
15.1%
43
Two 22.2%
6
36.7%
22
20.3%
14
23.1%
18
32.0%
16
26.8%
76
Three 18.5%
5
23.3%
14
29.0%
20
20.5%
16
16.0%
8
22.2%
63
Four 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
13.0%
9
12.8%
10
2.0%
1
9.5%
27
Five 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.0%
9
6.4%
5
2.0%
1
5.6%
16
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.1%
4
2.0%
1
3.5%
10
Seven or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
10.3%
8
14.0%
7
6.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
69
100.0%
78
100.0%
50

284

Bookmark and Share