Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age now? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Age 17-25
  2) Age 26-35
  3) Age 36-50
  4) Age 51-65
  5) Age 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age 17-25 76 21.8% 21.8% -1.38
Age 26-35 69 19.8% 41.5% -.65
Age 36-50 72 20.6% 62.2% .08
Age 51-65 80 22.9% 85.1% .8
Age 65+ 52 14.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Age 17-25 22.2%
38
21.5%
38
21.8%
76
Age 26-35 15.8%
27
23.7%
42
19.8%
69
Age 36-50 21.6%
37
19.8%
35
20.7%
72
Age 51-65 23.4%
40
22.6%
40
23.0%
80
Age 65+ 17.0%
29
12.4%
22
14.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
177

348


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Age 17-25 0.0%
0
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
23.3%
61
100.0%
1
21.8%
76
Age 26-35 0.0%
0
19.8%
16
0.0%
0
20.2%
53
0.0%
0
19.8%
69
Age 36-50 33.3%
1
16.0%
13
100.0%
1
21.4%
56
0.0%
0
20.4%
71
Age 51-65 66.7%
2
29.6%
24
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
0.0%
0
23.0%
80
Age 65+ 0.0%
0
17.3%
14
0.0%
0
14.5%
38
0.0%
0
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
262
100.0%
1

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Age 17-25 9.5%
22
4.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
80.6%
50
21.4%
74
Age 26-35 21.6%
50
4.3%
1
30.4%
7
28.6%
2
14.5%
9
19.9%
69
Age 36-50 25.5%
59
8.7%
2
34.8%
8
28.6%
2
1.6%
1
20.8%
72
Age 51-65 29.4%
68
17.4%
4
21.7%
5
28.6%
2
1.6%
1
23.1%
80
Age 65+ 13.9%
32
65.2%
15
8.7%
2
14.3%
1
1.6%
1
14.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
62

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Age 17-25 18.7%
49
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
41.9%
13
25.0%
3
21.6%
74
Age 26-35 18.3%
48
19.4%
7
100.0%
1
29.0%
9
33.3%
4
20.2%
69
Age 36-50 19.5%
51
38.9%
14
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
70
Age 51-65 24.4%
64
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
25.0%
3
22.5%
77
Age 65+ 19.1%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
15.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Age 17-25 11.2%
14
28.3%
51
28.6%
2
31.6%
6
8.3%
1
21.6%
74
Age 26-35 7.2%
9
26.7%
48
14.3%
1
26.3%
5
50.0%
6
20.1%
69
Age 36-50 19.2%
24
22.2%
40
14.3%
1
21.1%
4
25.0%
3
21.0%
72
Age 51-65 29.6%
37
19.4%
35
14.3%
1
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
22.2%
76
Age 65+ 32.8%
41
3.3%
6
28.6%
2
10.5%
2
8.3%
1
15.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

343


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Age 17-25 26.9%
14
22.6%
30
16.7%
14
20.7%
6
25.0%
3
21.6%
67
Age 26-35 15.4%
8
20.3%
27
29.8%
25
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
21.6%
67
Age 36-50 15.4%
8
14.3%
19
27.4%
23
24.1%
7
50.0%
6
20.3%
63
Age 51-65 17.3%
9
27.1%
36
22.6%
19
24.1%
7
25.0%
3
23.9%
74
Age 65+ 25.0%
13
15.8%
21
3.6%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
12

310


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Age 17-25 100.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
76
Age 26-35 0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
69
Age 36-50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
72
Age 51-65 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
0.0%
0
22.9%
80
Age 65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
14.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
69
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

349

Bookmark and Share