Middletown Area Study, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SPOUSWRK

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: Last week was your (wife/husband) working full-time, part-time, keeping house, or what?
  1) Working full-time
  2) Working part-time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full-time 112 47.3% 47.3% -.9
Working part-time 18 7.6% 54.9% -.52
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 6 2.5% 57.4% -.13
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 6 2.5% 59.9% .25
Retired 32 13.5% 73.4% .64
In school 1 .4% 73.8% 1.02
Keeping house 59 24.9% 98.7% 1.4
Other 3 1.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full-time 27.0%
33
69.3%
79
47.5%
112
Working part-time 12.3%
15
2.6%
3
7.6%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.8%
1
4.4%
5
2.5%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 1.6%
2
3.5%
4
2.5%
6
Retired 8.2%
10
18.4%
21
13.1%
31
In school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 48.4%
59
0.0%
0
25.0%
59
Other 0.8%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
114

236


Race (I-RACE)

American Indian Black Oriental White Other TOTAL
Working full-time 66.7%
2
50.0%
25
100.0%
1
45.6%
83
100.0%
1
47.3%
112
Working part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
26.0%
13
0.0%
0
10.4%
19
0.0%
0
13.5%
32
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 0.0%
0
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.9%
49
0.0%
0
24.9%
59
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
182
100.0%
1

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Working full-time 47.2%
110
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
47.5%
112
Working part-time 7.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
17
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
6
Retired 13.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
32
In school 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 24.9%
58
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
59
Other 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

236


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Working full-time 44.6%
82
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
52.6%
10
28.6%
2
47.2%
110
Working part-time 8.2%
15
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.6%
6
Retired 15.2%
28
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
13.3%
31
In school 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 24.5%
45
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
14.3%
1
24.9%
58
Other 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School Hifh School graduate Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Master's or Doctorate degree TOTAL
Working full-time 36.7%
33
55.6%
65
42.9%
3
36.4%
4
50.0%
4
46.8%
109
Working part-time 5.6%
5
9.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
7.7%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 3.3%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 1.1%
1
3.4%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 23.3%
21
6.0%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
13.7%
32
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.4%
1
Keeping house 28.9%
26
21.4%
25
14.3%
1
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
24.9%
58
Other 1.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
117
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

233


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $5,000 $5,000-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$35,000 $35,001 and up TOTAL
Working full-time 31.8%
7
35.9%
33
59.7%
43
75.0%
15
37.5%
3
47.2%
101
Working part-time 13.6%
3
7.6%
7
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
8.4%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 4.5%
1
3.3%
3
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
Retired 27.3%
6
16.3%
15
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
23
In school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Keeping house 13.6%
3
33.7%
31
25.0%
18
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
26.2%
56
Other 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

214


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-25 Age 26-35 Age 36-50 Age 51-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Working full-time 69.6%
16
66.0%
33
51.7%
31
38.2%
26
14.7%
5
47.2%
111
Working part-time 4.3%
1
6.0%
3
10.0%
6
8.8%
6
5.9%
2
7.7%
18
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation, strike 4.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.5%
1
2.9%
1
2.6%
6
Unemployed, laid off looking for work 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.0%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
19.1%
13
44.1%
15
13.2%
31
In school 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Keeping house 21.7%
5
20.0%
10
25.0%
15
27.9%
19
29.4%
10
25.1%
59
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.9%
1
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
50
100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
34

235

Bookmark and Share