Middletown Area Study (Spring), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORT1

Now to change the subject a bit, I would like to ask a couple of brief questions about your opinion of abortion. -- Do you think abortion should be legal under any circumstances, or not legal at all?
  1) Legal under any circumstance
  2) Legal only under certain circumstances
  3) Not legal at all
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal under any circumstance 65 19.5% 19.5% -1.49
Legal only under certain circumstances 173 52% 71.5% -.16
Not legal at all 84 25.2% 96.7% 1.17
No opinion 11 3.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 23.1%
36
15.9%
28
19.3%
64
Legal only under certain circumstances 52.6%
82
51.7%
91
52.1%
173
Not legal at all 20.5%
32
29.5%
52
25.3%
84
No opinion 3.8%
6
2.8%
5
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
176

332


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Other TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 4.3%
1
20.1%
61
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
19.5%
65
Legal only under certain circumstances 34.8%
8
53.9%
164
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.0%
173
Not legal at all 56.5%
13
22.7%
69
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
84
No opinion 4.3%
1
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
304
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 18.5%
41
27.3%
12
50.0%
1
9.5%
2
20.5%
9
19.5%
65
Legal only under certain circumstances 50.5%
112
52.3%
23
0.0%
0
52.4%
11
61.4%
27
52.0%
173
Not legal at all 28.4%
63
15.9%
7
50.0%
1
28.6%
6
15.9%
7
25.2%
84
No opinion 2.7%
6
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.3%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
44
100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
44

333


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 6.1%
3
18.6%
44
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
39.5%
15
19.3%
64
Legal only under certain circumstances 46.9%
23
55.3%
131
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
39.5%
15
52.1%
173
Not legal at all 40.8%
20
23.2%
55
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
18.4%
7
25.3%
84
No opinion 6.1%
3
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
237
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
38

332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 15.7%
11
10.3%
12
27.1%
19
17.6%
6
40.5%
17
19.5%
65
Legal only under certain circumstances 35.7%
25
58.1%
68
54.3%
38
58.8%
20
52.4%
22
52.0%
173
Not legal at all 47.1%
33
27.4%
32
12.9%
9
20.6%
7
7.1%
3
25.2%
84
No opinion 1.4%
1
4.3%
5
5.7%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
117
100.0%
70
100.0%
34
100.0%
42

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 13.6%
14
17.6%
18
18.2%
8
30.4%
21
25.0%
2
19.3%
63
Legal only under certain circumstances 51.5%
53
53.9%
55
50.0%
22
53.6%
37
37.5%
3
52.1%
170
Not legal at all 30.1%
31
27.5%
28
29.5%
13
11.6%
8
37.5%
3
25.5%
83
No opinion 4.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
102
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
8

326


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Legal under any circumstance 18.9%
18
25.6%
30
23.3%
10
11.4%
4
7.0%
3
19.5%
65
Legal only under certain circumstances 58.9%
56
46.2%
54
44.2%
19
62.9%
22
51.2%
22
52.0%
173
Not legal at all 18.9%
18
27.4%
32
30.2%
13
14.3%
5
37.2%
16
25.2%
84
No opinion 3.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
11.4%
4
4.7%
2
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
43

333

Bookmark and Share