Middletown Area Study (Spring), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORT2

Now to change the subject a bit, I would like to ask a couple of brief questions about your opinion of abortion. -- Would you favor or oppose a legal abortion for a low-income woman if the money for that abortion didn't come from the government?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 145 43.3% 43.3% -1.02
Oppose 149 44.5% 87.8% .46
Don't know 41 12.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 52.2%
82
35.0%
62
43.1%
144
Oppose 36.9%
58
51.4%
91
44.6%
149
Don't know 10.8%
17
13.6%
24
12.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
177

334


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican, etc.) Other TOTAL
Favor 26.1%
6
44.1%
135
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
43.3%
145
Oppose 65.2%
15
43.1%
132
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.5%
149
Don't know 8.7%
2
12.7%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
306
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married TOTAL
Favor 40.8%
91
51.1%
23
50.0%
1
14.3%
3
61.4%
27
43.3%
145
Oppose 48.0%
107
37.8%
17
50.0%
1
52.4%
11
29.5%
13
44.5%
149
Don't know 11.2%
25
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
9.1%
4
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
44

335


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Favor 36.0%
18
40.3%
96
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
71.1%
27
43.1%
144
Oppose 54.0%
27
46.2%
110
33.3%
1
80.0%
4
18.4%
7
44.6%
149
Don't know 10.0%
5
13.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
12.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
238
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
38

334


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Favor 27.1%
19
34.2%
40
49.3%
35
58.8%
20
72.1%
31
43.3%
145
Oppose 57.1%
40
56.4%
66
31.0%
22
32.4%
11
23.3%
10
44.5%
149
Don't know 15.7%
11
9.4%
11
19.7%
14
8.8%
3
4.7%
2
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
34
100.0%
43

335


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$20,000 $20,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Favor 34.0%
35
45.2%
47
36.4%
16
60.9%
42
37.5%
3
43.6%
143
Oppose 48.5%
50
41.3%
43
54.5%
24
33.3%
23
62.5%
5
44.2%
145
Don't know 17.5%
18
13.5%
14
9.1%
4
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
8

328


Age (I-AGE)

Age 17-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Favor 54.2%
52
43.2%
51
41.9%
18
40.0%
14
23.3%
10
43.3%
145
Oppose 36.5%
35
50.0%
59
46.5%
20
37.1%
13
51.2%
22
44.5%
149
Don't know 9.4%
9
6.8%
8
11.6%
5
22.9%
8
25.6%
11
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
43
100.0%
35
100.0%
43

335

Bookmark and Share