Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LAWPORN

There is a disagreement about what actions should be controlled by making laws. Do you believe that any of the following should be against the law? -- Selling pornography (i.e., sexually arousing pictures, films, etc.) to adults, should this be against the law?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 45.6% 45.6% -1
No 135 48% 93.6% .65
Not sure 18 6.4% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
39
52.1%
87
45.3%
126
No 61.3%
68
40.1%
67
48.6%
135
Not sure 3.6%
4
7.8%
13
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
7
52.4%
109
100.0%
1
21.4%
3
22.6%
7
45.4%
127
No 61.5%
16
42.3%
88
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
71.0%
22
48.2%
135
Not sure 11.5%
3
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.5%
2
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
80
23.1%
6
75.0%
3
74.4%
29
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
45.6%
128
No 47.1%
81
73.1%
19
25.0%
1
15.4%
6
68.4%
26
100.0%
2
48.0%
135
Not sure 6.4%
11
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
20
44.6%
104
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
45.4%
127
No 35.0%
14
50.2%
117
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
48.2%
135
Not sure 15.0%
6
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
58
37.3%
41
37.0%
20
10.5%
2
43.8%
7
45.6%
128
No 22.0%
18
55.5%
61
59.3%
32
84.2%
16
50.0%
8
48.0%
135
Not sure 7.3%
6
7.3%
8
3.7%
2
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
6.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
23
29.1%
23
50.0%
20
63.6%
21
69.6%
39
45.5%
126
No 62.3%
43
65.8%
52
45.0%
18
30.3%
10
19.6%
11
48.4%
134
Not sure 4.3%
3
5.1%
4
5.0%
2
6.1%
2
10.7%
6
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
53
46.4%
26
32.1%
27
33.3%
12
33.3%
3
44.8%
121
No 31.8%
27
41.1%
23
61.9%
52
63.9%
23
66.7%
6
48.5%
131
Not sure 5.9%
5
12.5%
7
6.0%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share