Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WOMEN

What is you attitude toward the women's liberation movement, are you:
  1) Entirely favorable
  2) Mostly favorable
  3) Not sure
  4) Mostly unfavorable
  5) Entirely unfavorable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Entirely favorable 23 8.2% 8.2% -1.68
Mostly favorable 95 33.8% 42% -.81
Not sure 74 26.3% 68.3% .07
Mostly unfavorable 58 20.6% 89% .94
Entirely unfavorable 31 11% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Entirely favorable 9.0%
10
7.8%
13
8.3%
23
Mostly favorable 36.9%
41
31.7%
53
33.8%
94
Not sure 28.8%
32
25.1%
42
26.6%
74
Mostly unfavorable 18.0%
20
22.2%
37
20.5%
57
Entirely unfavorable 7.2%
8
13.2%
22
10.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Entirely favorable 7.7%
2
7.2%
15
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
12.9%
4
8.2%
23
Mostly favorable 53.8%
14
31.3%
65
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
22.6%
7
33.9%
95
Not sure 15.4%
4
28.4%
59
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
25.8%
8
26.4%
74
Mostly unfavorable 15.4%
4
20.2%
42
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
35.5%
11
20.7%
58
Entirely unfavorable 7.7%
2
13.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Entirely favorable 4.7%
8
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
23
Mostly favorable 31.4%
54
46.2%
12
50.0%
2
20.5%
8
47.4%
18
50.0%
1
33.8%
95
Not sure 27.9%
48
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
30.8%
12
21.1%
8
50.0%
1
26.3%
74
Mostly unfavorable 22.1%
38
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
23.1%
9
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.6%
58
Entirely unfavorable 14.0%
24
3.8%
1
25.0%
1
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Entirely favorable 17.5%
7
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
8.2%
23
Mostly favorable 32.5%
13
33.9%
79
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.9%
95
Not sure 27.5%
11
26.6%
62
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
74
Mostly unfavorable 15.0%
6
21.9%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
57
Entirely unfavorable 7.5%
3
12.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Entirely favorable 8.5%
7
5.5%
6
13.0%
7
5.3%
1
12.5%
2
8.2%
23
Mostly favorable 23.2%
19
30.9%
34
51.9%
28
36.8%
7
43.8%
7
33.8%
95
Not sure 32.9%
27
30.0%
33
14.8%
8
15.8%
3
18.8%
3
26.3%
74
Mostly unfavorable 20.7%
17
24.5%
27
13.0%
7
31.6%
6
6.3%
1
20.6%
58
Entirely unfavorable 14.6%
12
9.1%
10
7.4%
4
10.5%
2
18.8%
3
11.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Entirely favorable 11.6%
8
7.6%
6
2.5%
1
12.1%
4
7.1%
4
8.3%
23
Mostly favorable 49.3%
34
44.3%
35
20.0%
8
18.2%
6
21.4%
12
34.3%
95
Not sure 20.3%
14
24.1%
19
25.0%
10
42.4%
14
26.8%
15
26.0%
72
Mostly unfavorable 14.5%
10
17.7%
14
35.0%
14
18.2%
6
23.2%
13
20.6%
57
Entirely unfavorable 4.3%
3
6.3%
5
17.5%
7
9.1%
3
21.4%
12
10.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Entirely favorable 15.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
21
Mostly favorable 23.5%
20
42.9%
24
36.9%
31
41.7%
15
33.3%
3
34.4%
93
Not sure 29.4%
25
26.8%
15
22.6%
19
22.2%
8
22.2%
2
25.6%
69
Mostly unfavorable 18.8%
16
17.9%
10
22.6%
19
25.0%
9
33.3%
3
21.1%
57
Entirely unfavorable 12.9%
11
12.5%
7
10.7%
9
5.6%
2
11.1%
1
11.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share