Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRAYER

Now I would like to ask you about your beliefs and values. For each of the following questions please indicate how much you agree or disagree with it. -- Teachers should be allowed to lead children in prayer in public schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 35.9% 35.9% -1
Somewhat agree 101 35.9% 71.9% -.07
Uncertain 42 14.9% 86.8% .86
Somewhat disagree 30 10.7% 97.5% 1.79
Strongly disagree 7 2.5% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
30
41.3%
69
35.6%
99
Somewhat agree 37.8%
42
35.3%
59
36.3%
101
Uncertain 15.3%
17
15.0%
25
15.1%
42
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
17
7.2%
12
10.4%
29
Strongly disagree 4.5%
5
1.2%
2
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
5
43.3%
90
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
3.2%
1
35.7%
100
Somewhat agree 46.2%
12
34.6%
72
100.0%
1
14.3%
2
45.2%
14
36.1%
101
Uncertain 30.8%
8
11.5%
24
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
19.4%
6
15.0%
42
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
1
9.1%
19
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
22.6%
7
10.7%
30
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.7%
3
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
59
30.8%
8
50.0%
2
53.8%
21
28.9%
11
0.0%
0
35.9%
101
Somewhat agree 39.0%
67
30.8%
8
25.0%
1
30.8%
12
28.9%
11
100.0%
2
35.9%
101
Uncertain 15.1%
26
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
7.7%
3
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
42
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
17
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.7%
30
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
22
33.5%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.1%
101
Somewhat agree 25.0%
10
37.3%
87
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
100
Uncertain 10.0%
4
15.0%
35
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
15.0%
42
Somewhat disagree 7.5%
3
11.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
30
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
36
31.8%
35
40.7%
22
31.6%
6
12.5%
2
35.9%
101
Somewhat agree 41.5%
34
38.2%
42
20.4%
11
36.8%
7
43.8%
7
35.9%
101
Uncertain 9.8%
8
17.3%
19
18.5%
10
10.5%
2
18.8%
3
14.9%
42
Somewhat disagree 3.7%
3
11.8%
13
14.8%
8
21.1%
4
12.5%
2
10.7%
30
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
17
30.4%
24
40.0%
16
33.3%
11
55.4%
31
35.7%
99
Somewhat agree 40.6%
28
27.8%
22
45.0%
18
42.4%
14
30.4%
17
35.7%
99
Uncertain 14.5%
10
25.3%
20
10.0%
4
12.1%
4
7.1%
4
15.2%
42
Somewhat disagree 17.4%
12
12.7%
10
5.0%
2
9.1%
3
5.4%
3
10.8%
30
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
38
32.1%
18
31.0%
26
41.7%
15
11.1%
1
36.3%
98
Somewhat agree 36.5%
31
33.9%
19
35.7%
30
30.6%
11
33.3%
3
34.8%
94
Uncertain 8.2%
7
16.1%
9
22.6%
19
11.1%
4
22.2%
2
15.2%
41
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
8
14.3%
8
8.3%
7
11.1%
4
33.3%
3
11.1%
30
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
3.6%
2
2.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share