Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BUDDHA

If you had a chance would you enjoy learning more about eastern religions such as Buddhism or Hinduism?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) A great deal
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 169 60.1% 60.1% -.7
Somewhat 81 28.8% 89% .59
A great deal 22 7.8% 96.8% 1.89
Not sure 9 3.2% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 61.3%
68
59.9%
100
60.4%
168
Somewhat 30.6%
34
27.5%
46
28.8%
80
A great deal 5.4%
6
9.0%
15
7.6%
21
Not sure 2.7%
3
3.6%
6
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Not at all 69.2%
18
61.1%
127
100.0%
1
50.0%
7
51.6%
16
60.4%
169
Somewhat 23.1%
6
28.8%
60
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
35.5%
11
28.9%
81
A great deal 0.0%
0
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.7%
3
7.5%
21
Not sure 7.7%
2
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.2%
1
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Not at all 62.8%
108
42.3%
11
50.0%
2
69.2%
27
52.6%
20
50.0%
1
60.1%
169
Somewhat 27.3%
47
42.3%
11
50.0%
2
17.9%
7
36.8%
14
0.0%
0
28.8%
81
A great deal 6.4%
11
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
7.9%
3
50.0%
1
7.8%
22
Not sure 3.5%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Not at all 52.5%
21
61.4%
143
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
60.4%
169
Somewhat 32.5%
13
27.9%
65
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
80
A great deal 10.0%
4
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
22
Not sure 5.0%
2
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Not at all 69.5%
57
68.2%
75
44.4%
24
42.1%
8
31.3%
5
60.1%
169
Somewhat 23.2%
19
19.1%
21
46.3%
25
42.1%
8
50.0%
8
28.8%
81
A great deal 3.7%
3
7.3%
8
9.3%
5
15.8%
3
18.8%
3
7.8%
22
Not sure 3.7%
3
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 44.9%
31
54.4%
43
67.5%
27
78.8%
26
69.6%
39
59.9%
166
Somewhat 42.0%
29
32.9%
26
27.5%
11
9.1%
3
19.6%
11
28.9%
80
A great deal 8.7%
6
8.9%
7
5.0%
2
9.1%
3
7.1%
4
7.9%
22
Not sure 4.3%
3
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.6%
2
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not at all 63.5%
54
64.3%
36
57.1%
48
52.8%
19
66.7%
6
60.4%
163
Somewhat 23.5%
20
26.8%
15
28.6%
24
41.7%
15
22.2%
2
28.1%
76
A great deal 11.8%
10
3.6%
2
9.5%
8
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
22
Not sure 1.2%
1
5.4%
3
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share