Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELFAM

Now, I would like to ask about the influence of religious beliefs and values on different kinds of activities. -- Have religious beliefs and values influenced how you treat your family?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 34 12.1% 12.1% -2.09
Somewhat 81 28.8% 40.9% -.67
A great deal 166 59.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 15.3%
17
9.6%
16
11.9%
33
Somewhat 37.8%
42
23.4%
39
29.1%
81
A great deal 46.8%
52
67.1%
112
59.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
1
8.7%
18
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
38.7%
12
12.1%
34
Somewhat 50.0%
13
23.1%
48
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
45.2%
14
28.9%
81
A great deal 46.2%
12
68.3%
142
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
16.1%
5
58.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
17
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
34
Somewhat 20.9%
36
53.8%
14
75.0%
3
30.8%
12
36.8%
14
100.0%
2
28.8%
81
A great deal 69.2%
119
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
59.0%
23
42.1%
16
0.0%
0
59.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
2
12.0%
28
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
12.1%
34
Somewhat 20.0%
8
30.5%
71
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.9%
81
A great deal 75.0%
30
57.5%
134
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Not at all 14.6%
12
10.0%
11
13.0%
7
15.8%
3
6.3%
1
12.1%
34
Somewhat 29.3%
24
26.4%
29
33.3%
18
47.4%
9
6.3%
1
28.8%
81
A great deal 56.1%
46
63.6%
70
53.7%
29
36.8%
7
87.5%
14
59.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 11.6%
8
16.5%
13
7.5%
3
3.0%
1
16.1%
9
12.3%
34
Somewhat 42.0%
29
27.8%
22
25.0%
10
33.3%
11
16.1%
9
29.2%
81
A great deal 46.4%
32
55.7%
44
67.5%
27
63.6%
21
67.9%
38
58.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not at all 14.1%
12
16.1%
9
9.5%
8
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
33
Somewhat 25.9%
22
30.4%
17
33.3%
28
25.0%
9
33.3%
3
29.3%
79
A great deal 60.0%
51
53.6%
30
57.1%
48
63.9%
23
66.7%
6
58.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share