Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPOL

Now, I would like to ask about the influence of religious beliefs and values on different kinds of activities. -- Have religious beliefs and values influenced your choices of political candidates?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 179 64.2% 64.2% -.68
Somewhat 72 25.8% 90% .81
A great deal 28 10% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 70.3%
78
60.0%
99
64.1%
177
Somewhat 24.3%
27
26.7%
44
25.7%
71
A great deal 5.4%
6
13.3%
22
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
165

276


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Not at all 69.2%
18
60.2%
124
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
87.1%
27
64.4%
179
Somewhat 23.1%
6
27.2%
56
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
12.9%
4
25.5%
71
A great deal 7.7%
2
12.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
206
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Not at all 62.6%
107
73.1%
19
50.0%
2
57.9%
22
71.1%
27
100.0%
2
64.2%
179
Somewhat 26.3%
45
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
23.7%
9
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
25.8%
72
A great deal 11.1%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.4%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

279


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Not at all 56.4%
22
64.2%
149
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
64.0%
178
Somewhat 25.6%
10
26.7%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
72
A great deal 17.9%
7
9.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
232
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Not at all 61.3%
49
67.3%
74
64.8%
35
68.4%
13
50.0%
8
64.2%
179
Somewhat 25.0%
20
25.5%
28
25.9%
14
31.6%
6
25.0%
4
25.8%
72
A great deal 13.8%
11
7.3%
8
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
10.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

279


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 73.9%
51
65.8%
52
62.5%
25
59.4%
19
56.4%
31
64.7%
178
Somewhat 24.6%
17
21.5%
17
30.0%
12
34.4%
11
23.6%
13
25.5%
70
A great deal 1.4%
1
12.7%
10
7.5%
3
6.3%
2
20.0%
11
9.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
32
100.0%
55

275


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not at all 69.9%
58
62.5%
35
63.1%
53
61.1%
22
77.8%
7
65.3%
175
Somewhat 16.9%
14
28.6%
16
27.4%
23
33.3%
12
11.1%
1
24.6%
66
A great deal 13.3%
11
8.9%
5
9.5%
8
5.6%
2
11.1%
1
10.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

268

Bookmark and Share