Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELWORK

Now, I would like to ask about the influence of religious beliefs and values on different kinds of activities. -- Have religious beliefs and values influenced the way you perform your work?
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 91 32.4% 32.4% -1.26
Somewhat 85 30.2% 62.6% -.06
A great deal 105 37.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 46.8%
52
23.4%
39
32.7%
91
Somewhat 26.1%
29
32.9%
55
30.2%
84
A great deal 27.0%
30
43.7%
73
37.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
12
26.0%
54
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
58.1%
18
32.5%
91
Somewhat 26.9%
7
30.8%
64
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
29.0%
9
30.4%
85
A great deal 26.9%
7
43.3%
90
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
12.9%
4
37.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Not at all 27.3%
47
38.5%
10
50.0%
2
28.2%
11
50.0%
19
100.0%
2
32.4%
91
Somewhat 32.6%
56
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
30.2%
85
A great deal 40.1%
69
15.4%
4
50.0%
2
51.3%
20
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
37.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Not at all 15.0%
6
34.3%
80
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
32.5%
91
Somewhat 30.0%
12
30.0%
70
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
84
A great deal 55.0%
22
35.6%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Not at all 26.8%
22
40.9%
45
29.6%
16
31.6%
6
12.5%
2
32.4%
91
Somewhat 34.1%
28
31.8%
35
31.5%
17
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
30.2%
85
A great deal 39.0%
32
27.3%
30
38.9%
21
42.1%
8
87.5%
14
37.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.6%
28
38.0%
30
22.5%
9
33.3%
11
21.4%
12
32.5%
90
Somewhat 30.4%
21
32.9%
26
27.5%
11
30.3%
10
26.8%
15
30.0%
83
A great deal 29.0%
20
29.1%
23
50.0%
20
36.4%
12
51.8%
29
37.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Not at all 32.9%
28
37.5%
21
29.8%
25
36.1%
13
22.2%
2
33.0%
89
Somewhat 29.4%
25
26.8%
15
33.3%
28
22.2%
8
33.3%
3
29.3%
79
A great deal 37.6%
32
35.7%
20
36.9%
31
41.7%
15
44.4%
4
37.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share