Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELOFTEN

How often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Weekly
  3) At least once a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once or twice a year
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 48 17.1% 17.1% -1.3
Weekly 83 29.5% 46.6% -.72
At least once a month 29 10.3% 56.9% -.13
Several times a year 38 13.5% 70.5% .46
Once or twice a year 46 16.4% 86.8% 1.04
Never 37 13.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 10.8%
12
21.0%
35
16.9%
47
Weekly 20.7%
23
35.3%
59
29.5%
82
At least once a month 13.5%
15
8.4%
14
10.4%
29
Several times a year 17.1%
19
11.4%
19
13.7%
38
Once or twice a year 19.8%
22
14.4%
24
16.5%
46
Never 18.0%
20
9.6%
16
12.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
More than once a week 0.0%
0
21.6%
45
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
47
Weekly 38.5%
10
31.7%
66
100.0%
1
14.3%
2
12.9%
4
29.6%
83
At least once a month 7.7%
2
11.1%
23
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.5%
2
10.4%
29
Several times a year 26.9%
7
11.1%
23
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
9.7%
3
13.6%
38
Once or twice a year 19.2%
5
13.9%
29
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
35.5%
11
16.4%
46
Never 7.7%
2
10.6%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
35.5%
11
13.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
More than once a week 19.2%
33
7.7%
2
25.0%
1
20.5%
8
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
48
Weekly 35.5%
61
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
13
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
29.5%
83
At least once a month 8.7%
15
7.7%
2
25.0%
1
2.6%
1
26.3%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
29
Several times a year 11.0%
19
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
15.4%
6
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
38
Once or twice a year 16.9%
29
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
18.4%
7
50.0%
1
16.4%
46
Never 8.7%
15
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
20.5%
8
15.8%
6
50.0%
1
13.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
More than once a week 32.5%
13
15.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
48
Weekly 32.5%
13
29.2%
68
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.3%
82
At least once a month 17.5%
7
9.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
29
Several times a year 7.5%
3
14.2%
33
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
13.6%
38
Once or twice a year 5.0%
2
17.2%
40
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
16.4%
46
Never 5.0%
2
15.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
More than once a week 19.5%
16
13.6%
15
14.8%
8
21.1%
4
31.3%
5
17.1%
48
Weekly 30.5%
25
26.4%
29
29.6%
16
26.3%
5
50.0%
8
29.5%
83
At least once a month 4.9%
4
10.0%
11
24.1%
13
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
29
Several times a year 9.8%
8
17.3%
19
9.3%
5
26.3%
5
6.3%
1
13.5%
38
Once or twice a year 15.9%
13
23.6%
26
7.4%
4
10.5%
2
6.3%
1
16.4%
46
Never 19.5%
16
9.1%
10
14.8%
8
10.5%
2
6.3%
1
13.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 8.7%
6
15.2%
12
32.5%
13
15.2%
5
17.9%
10
16.6%
46
Weekly 17.4%
12
26.6%
21
32.5%
13
33.3%
11
42.9%
24
29.2%
81
At least once a month 23.2%
16
10.1%
8
5.0%
2
3.0%
1
3.6%
2
10.5%
29
Several times a year 20.3%
14
12.7%
10
7.5%
3
9.1%
3
14.3%
8
13.7%
38
Once or twice a year 15.9%
11
20.3%
16
15.0%
6
33.3%
11
3.6%
2
16.6%
46
Never 14.5%
10
15.2%
12
7.5%
3
6.1%
2
17.9%
10
13.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
More than once a week 15.3%
13
16.1%
9
19.0%
16
16.7%
6
22.2%
2
17.0%
46
Weekly 25.9%
22
26.8%
15
31.0%
26
36.1%
13
33.3%
3
29.3%
79
At least once a month 9.4%
8
8.9%
5
10.7%
9
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
28
Several times a year 17.6%
15
14.3%
8
13.1%
11
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
36
Once or twice a year 14.1%
12
16.1%
9
17.9%
15
13.9%
5
33.3%
3
16.3%
44
Never 17.6%
15
17.9%
10
8.3%
7
11.1%
4
11.1%
1
13.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share