Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELTVDON

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCAST ON TELEVISION: Do you send donations or contributions to a television evangelist, preacher, or program?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
No 133 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
9
24.6%
28
22.0%
37
No 83.3%
45
75.4%
86
78.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
114

168


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
21.6%
33
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
22.4%
38
No 100.0%
3
78.4%
120
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
77.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
153
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
25
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
31.3%
10
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
38
No 78.1%
89
91.7%
11
0.00%
0
68.8%
22
84.6%
11
0.00%
0
77.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

171


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
5
24.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
38
No 84.8%
28
75.4%
101
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
77.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
15
27.0%
17
12.5%
3
10.0%
1
28.6%
2
22.2%
38
No 77.6%
52
73.0%
46
87.5%
21
90.0%
9
71.4%
5
77.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
63
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

171


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
13.6%
6
25.9%
7
15.4%
4
37.8%
17
22.0%
37
No 88.5%
23
86.4%
38
74.1%
20
84.6%
22
62.2%
28
78.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
45

168


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
11
34.3%
12
19.6%
9
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.1%
36
No 81.4%
48
65.7%
23
80.4%
37
77.8%
14
100.0%
5
77.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

163

Bookmark and Share