Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELTIMES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WATCH RELIGIOUS BROADCAST ON TELEVISION AND SEND DONATIONS OR CONTRIBUTIONS: Have you done this:
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 8 21.1% 21.1% -1.52
Occasionally 21 55.3% 76.3% -.04
Rarely 9 23.7% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 22.2%
2
17.9%
5
18.9%
7
Occasionally 66.7%
6
53.6%
15
56.8%
21
Rarely 11.1%
1
28.6%
8
24.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28

37


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Often 0.00%
0
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.1%
8
Occasionally 0.00%
0
57.6%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.3%
21
Rarely 0.00%
0
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
23.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Often 16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
8
Occasionally 52.0%
13
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
55.3%
21
Rarely 32.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

38


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Often 20.0%
1
21.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
8
Occasionally 40.0%
2
57.6%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.3%
21
Rarely 40.0%
2
21.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Often 26.7%
4
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
21.1%
8
Occasionally 53.3%
8
58.8%
10
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.3%
21
Rarely 20.0%
3
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

38


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
21.6%
8
Occasionally 66.7%
2
66.7%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
52.9%
9
56.8%
21
Rarely 33.3%
1
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
5.9%
1
21.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
17

37


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Often 27.3%
3
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
7
Occasionally 45.5%
5
50.0%
6
77.8%
7
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
55.6%
20
Rarely 27.3%
3
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

36

Bookmark and Share