Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FALWELL

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Jerry Falwell
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 248 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Yes 33 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.1%
100
86.8%
145
88.1%
245
Yes 9.9%
11
13.2%
22
11.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
85.6%
178
0.0%
0
92.9%
13
96.8%
30
88.2%
247
Yes 0.0%
0
14.4%
30
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.2%
1
11.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 87.2%
150
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
76.9%
30
94.7%
36
100.0%
2
88.3%
248
Yes 12.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 85.0%
34
88.4%
206
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
88.2%
247
Yes 15.0%
6
11.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 81.7%
67
89.1%
98
92.6%
50
94.7%
18
93.8%
15
88.3%
248
Yes 18.3%
15
10.9%
12
7.4%
4
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
11.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
67
88.6%
70
90.0%
36
93.9%
31
73.2%
41
88.4%
245
Yes 2.9%
2
11.4%
9
10.0%
4
6.1%
2
26.8%
15
11.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 83.5%
71
85.7%
48
90.5%
76
94.4%
34
100.0%
9
88.1%
238
Yes 16.5%
14
14.3%
8
9.5%
8
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share