Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HUMBARD

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Rex Humbard
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Yes 62 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.2%
89
76.6%
128
78.1%
217
Yes 19.8%
22
23.4%
39
21.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 96.2%
25
73.1%
152
100.0%
1
85.7%
12
93.5%
29
78.2%
219
Yes 3.8%
1
26.9%
56
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.5%
2
21.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 78.5%
135
80.8%
21
100.0%
4
59.0%
23
89.5%
34
100.0%
2
77.9%
219
Yes 21.5%
37
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
41.0%
16
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
22.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 62.5%
25
79.8%
186
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
77.9%
218
Yes 37.5%
15
20.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 72.0%
59
77.3%
85
85.2%
46
84.2%
16
81.3%
13
77.9%
219
Yes 28.0%
23
22.7%
25
14.8%
8
15.8%
3
18.8%
3
22.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 88.4%
61
77.2%
61
82.5%
33
93.9%
31
55.4%
31
78.3%
217
Yes 11.6%
8
22.8%
18
17.5%
7
6.1%
2
44.6%
25
21.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 69.4%
59
83.9%
47
77.4%
65
83.3%
30
88.9%
8
77.4%
209
Yes 30.6%
26
16.1%
9
22.6%
19
16.7%
6
11.1%
1
22.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share