Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VANIMPE

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Jack VanImpe
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 264 94% 94% -.25
Yes 17 6% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
105
93.4%
156
93.9%
261
Yes 5.4%
6
6.6%
11
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
92.3%
192
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
100.0%
31
93.9%
263
Yes 0.0%
0
7.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 95.9%
165
92.3%
24
100.0%
4
84.6%
33
94.7%
36
100.0%
2
94.0%
264
Yes 4.1%
7
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 92.5%
37
94.4%
220
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
94.3%
264
Yes 7.5%
3
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 91.5%
75
94.5%
104
92.6%
50
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
94.0%
264
Yes 8.5%
7
5.5%
6
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
67
97.5%
77
97.5%
39
90.9%
30
87.5%
49
94.6%
262
Yes 2.9%
2
2.5%
2
2.5%
1
9.1%
3
12.5%
7
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 91.8%
78
89.3%
50
95.2%
80
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
93.7%
253
Yes 8.2%
7
10.7%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share