Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ROBERTS

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Oral Roberts
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 203 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Yes 78 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.4%
87
68.3%
114
72.3%
201
Yes 21.6%
24
31.7%
53
27.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 96.2%
25
65.4%
136
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
90.3%
28
72.5%
203
Yes 3.8%
1
34.6%
72
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.7%
3
27.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 73.8%
127
84.6%
22
100.0%
4
41.0%
16
84.2%
32
100.0%
2
72.2%
203
Yes 26.2%
45
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
59.0%
23
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
27.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 57.5%
23
74.2%
173
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
72.1%
202
Yes 42.5%
17
25.8%
60
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 56.1%
46
73.6%
81
83.3%
45
94.7%
18
81.3%
13
72.2%
203
Yes 43.9%
36
26.4%
29
16.7%
9
5.3%
1
18.8%
3
27.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 87.0%
60
74.7%
59
72.5%
29
78.8%
26
46.4%
26
72.2%
200
Yes 13.0%
9
25.3%
20
27.5%
11
21.2%
7
53.6%
30
27.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 65.9%
56
67.9%
38
77.4%
65
83.3%
30
77.8%
7
72.6%
196
Yes 34.1%
29
32.1%
18
22.6%
19
16.7%
6
22.2%
2
27.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share