Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ANGLEY

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Ernest Angley
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 255 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Yes 26 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.9%
102
89.8%
150
90.6%
252
Yes 8.1%
9
10.2%
17
9.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
88.9%
185
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
96.8%
30
91.1%
255
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.2%
1
8.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 91.9%
158
92.3%
24
100.0%
4
79.5%
31
94.7%
36
100.0%
2
90.7%
255
Yes 8.1%
14
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 80.0%
32
92.3%
215
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
90.7%
254
Yes 20.0%
8
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 81.7%
67
92.7%
102
96.3%
52
100.0%
19
93.8%
15
90.7%
255
Yes 18.3%
15
7.3%
8
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 97.1%
67
93.7%
74
87.5%
35
93.9%
31
82.1%
46
91.3%
253
Yes 2.9%
2
6.3%
5
12.5%
5
6.1%
2
17.9%
10
8.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 89.4%
76
92.9%
52
85.7%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
90.7%
245
Yes 10.6%
9
7.1%
4
14.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share