Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PTL

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The PTL Club with Jim Baker
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 241 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Yes 40 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.7%
104
80.8%
135
86.0%
239
Yes 6.3%
7
19.2%
32
14.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
82.2%
171
0.0%
0
92.9%
13
100.0%
31
86.1%
241
Yes 0.0%
0
17.8%
37
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 84.3%
145
92.3%
24
100.0%
4
87.2%
34
84.2%
32
100.0%
2
85.8%
241
Yes 15.7%
27
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 72.5%
29
88.0%
205
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
85.7%
240
Yes 27.5%
11
12.0%
28
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 75.6%
62
88.2%
97
94.4%
51
94.7%
18
81.3%
13
85.8%
241
Yes 24.4%
20
11.8%
13
5.6%
3
5.3%
1
18.8%
3
14.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 87.0%
60
89.9%
71
77.5%
31
90.9%
30
82.1%
46
85.9%
238
Yes 13.0%
9
10.1%
8
22.5%
9
9.1%
3
17.9%
10
14.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 77.6%
66
91.1%
51
85.7%
72
94.4%
34
100.0%
9
85.9%
232
Yes 22.4%
19
8.9%
5
14.3%
12
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share