Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ROBISON

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- James Robison
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 266 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Yes 15 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
105
95.2%
159
95.0%
264
Yes 5.4%
6
4.8%
8
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
93.8%
195
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
96.8%
30
95.0%
266
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 95.9%
165
96.2%
25
100.0%
4
84.6%
33
97.4%
37
100.0%
2
94.7%
266
Yes 4.1%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 92.5%
37
95.3%
222
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
94.6%
265
Yes 7.5%
3
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 90.2%
74
96.4%
106
94.4%
51
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
94.7%
266
Yes 9.8%
8
3.6%
4
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 98.6%
68
94.9%
75
92.5%
37
97.0%
32
89.3%
50
94.6%
262
Yes 1.4%
1
5.1%
4
7.5%
3
3.0%
1
10.7%
6
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 92.9%
79
91.1%
51
97.6%
82
94.4%
34
100.0%
9
94.4%
255
Yes 7.1%
6
8.9%
5
2.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share