Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COPELAND

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Kenneth Copeland
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 255 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Yes 26 9.3% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.8%
103
89.8%
150
91.0%
253
Yes 7.2%
8
10.2%
17
9.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
89.9%
187
100.0%
1
78.6%
11
96.8%
30
91.1%
255
Yes 0.0%
0
10.1%
21
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
3.2%
1
8.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 92.4%
159
88.5%
23
100.0%
4
84.6%
33
89.5%
34
100.0%
2
90.7%
255
Yes 7.6%
13
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 85.0%
34
91.4%
213
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
90.7%
254
Yes 15.0%
6
8.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 80.5%
66
94.5%
104
94.4%
51
100.0%
19
93.8%
15
90.7%
255
Yes 19.5%
16
5.5%
6
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 91.3%
63
94.9%
75
85.0%
34
87.9%
29
89.3%
50
90.6%
251
Yes 8.7%
6
5.1%
4
15.0%
6
12.1%
4
10.7%
6
9.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 84.7%
72
91.1%
51
91.7%
77
97.2%
35
100.0%
9
90.4%
244
Yes 15.3%
13
8.9%
5
8.3%
7
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share