Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEVEN

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- The 700 Club
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 221 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Yes 60 21.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.7%
94
74.9%
125
78.8%
219
Yes 15.3%
17
25.1%
42
21.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
73.6%
153
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
90.3%
28
78.9%
221
Yes 0.0%
0
26.4%
55
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.7%
3
21.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 75.6%
130
92.3%
24
100.0%
4
71.8%
28
86.8%
33
100.0%
2
78.6%
221
Yes 24.4%
42
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.2%
11
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 50.0%
20
83.3%
194
50.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
78.6%
220
Yes 50.0%
20
16.7%
39
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 65.9%
54
80.9%
89
83.3%
45
94.7%
18
93.8%
15
78.6%
221
Yes 34.1%
28
19.1%
21
16.7%
9
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
21.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 81.2%
56
84.8%
67
72.5%
29
78.8%
26
71.4%
40
78.7%
218
Yes 18.8%
13
15.2%
12
27.5%
11
21.2%
7
28.6%
16
21.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 69.4%
59
80.4%
45
78.6%
66
88.9%
32
100.0%
9
78.1%
211
Yes 30.6%
26
19.6%
11
21.4%
18
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
21.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share