Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRAISE

In the last month have you watched any of these persons or programs? -- Praise the Lord with Paul Crouch
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 267 95% 95% -.23
Yes 14 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.4%
107
94.6%
158
95.3%
265
Yes 3.6%
4
5.4%
9
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
167

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
No 100.0%
26
93.8%
195
100.0%
1
92.9%
13
100.0%
31
95.0%
266
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
No 96.5%
166
96.2%
25
100.0%
4
89.7%
35
92.1%
35
100.0%
2
95.0%
267
Yes 3.5%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

281


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
No 85.0%
34
96.6%
225
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
95.0%
266
Yes 15.0%
6
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
233
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
No 92.7%
76
96.4%
106
94.4%
51
94.7%
18
100.0%
16
95.0%
267
Yes 7.3%
6
3.6%
4
5.6%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

281


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
No 94.2%
65
100.0%
79
97.5%
39
93.9%
31
89.3%
50
95.3%
264
Yes 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6.1%
2
10.7%
6
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
79
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

277


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
No 92.9%
79
89.3%
50
98.8%
83
97.2%
35
100.0%
9
94.8%
256
Yes 7.1%
6
10.7%
6
1.2%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

270

Bookmark and Share