Middletown Area Study (Autumn), 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe that every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 66.4% 66.4% -.65
No 53 18.9% 85.4% .7
Not sure 41 14.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
66
70.5%
117
66.1%
183
No 26.1%
29
14.5%
24
19.1%
53
Not sure 14.4%
16
15.1%
25
14.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
166

277


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Jewish A follower of another religion No religious preference TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
12
73.4%
152
100.0%
1
57.1%
8
38.7%
12
66.3%
185
No 26.9%
7
12.6%
26
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
45.2%
14
19.0%
53
Not sure 26.9%
7
14.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
14.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
207
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
31

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never married Living partners TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
123
42.3%
11
50.0%
2
82.1%
32
47.4%
18
0.0%
0
66.4%
186
No 14.0%
24
30.8%
8
50.0%
2
10.3%
4
34.2%
13
100.0%
2
18.9%
53
Not sure 14.0%
24
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
38
100.0%
2

280


Race (I-RACE)

Black White American Indian Latin (Mexican American, Puerto Rican) A member of some other ethnic group TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
32
65.5%
152
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.3%
185
No 10.0%
4
19.0%
44
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
19.0%
53
Not sure 10.0%
4
15.5%
36
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
232
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

279


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate/professional TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
68
66.1%
72
51.9%
28
47.4%
9
56.3%
9
66.4%
186
No 7.3%
6
16.5%
18
31.5%
17
31.6%
6
37.5%
6
18.9%
53
Not sure 9.8%
8
17.4%
19
16.7%
9
21.1%
4
6.3%
1
14.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
16

280


Age (I-AGE)

Age 18-30 Age 31-45 Age 46-55 Age 56-65 Age 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
34
55.1%
43
77.5%
31
78.8%
26
85.7%
48
65.9%
182
No 27.5%
19
28.2%
22
10.0%
4
12.1%
4
7.1%
4
19.2%
53
Not sure 23.2%
16
16.7%
13
12.5%
5
9.1%
3
7.1%
4
14.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
56

276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,001-$15,000 $15,001-$25,000 $25,001-$50,000 $50,001 and up TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
60
62.5%
35
66.7%
56
57.1%
20
66.7%
6
65.8%
177
No 15.3%
13
19.6%
11
23.8%
20
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
19.7%
53
Not sure 14.1%
12
17.9%
10
9.5%
8
17.1%
6
33.3%
3
14.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
35
100.0%
9

269

Bookmark and Share